Chaise portable d'hélice

English translation: propeller bracket

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Chaise portable d'hélice
English translation:propeller bracket
Entered by: ca.services

14:43 Jan 3, 2010
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Damage report
French term or phrase: Chaise portable d'hélice
I know une chaise d'hélice is a propeller bracket but how can it be portable?

How would this translate?
ca.services
propeller bracket
Explanation:
strange indeed, I suggest it would be better for you to under rather than overtranslate (I doubt the "portable" bit is essential in the context)
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4propeller bracket
Graham macLachlan
3helical portable chair
Constantinos Faridis (X)
3removable propeller bracket
trebla
1adjustable propellor bracket
Bourth (X)


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
helical portable chair


Explanation:
2, back-style double lounge chair 3, leisure-type double helical chair 4, flat-type double inflatable bed 5, heightening children's inflatable airbed ...
www.aliexpress.com/.../247433530-Bestway-5-in-1-inflatable-...

Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sheila Wilson: but this is a boat damage report
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
adjustable propellor bracket


Explanation:
Maybe it's a Chaise d'hélice à inclinaison variable
http://cm1cm2.ceyreste.free.fr/helice.html

However, the place you are most likely to find a chaise d'hélice has to be a port, so maybe it's a propellor bracket that is on the run and needs harbouring.


Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Notes to answerer
Asker: Good idea, but it doesn't sound quite right. I think I'll prefer just saying propeller bracket in this case. Thank you.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
propeller bracket


Explanation:
strange indeed, I suggest it would be better for you to under rather than overtranslate (I doubt the "portable" bit is essential in the context)

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 352
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I believe you're right, since the report says to be dismatnled and checked, so as you says the "portable" might not be essentiel.


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
removable propeller bracket


Explanation:
Why not just translate it "as is"? You can have a portable (or removable) outboard motor, so why not a removable propeller bracket?

Without context, it's hard to know for sure.

trebla
Canada
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, but I don't see how a propeller bracket can be removable on an inboard engine (which I did not specify, sorry).





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search