Pendille

English translation: laid mooring

16:49 Dec 19, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / amarrage
French term or phrase: Pendille
systeme d'amarrage pour bateaux en méditerranée
René Veilleux
English translation:laid mooring
Explanation:
What it is:

Le navire est tenu côté quai par des amarres disposées en biais capelées sur les bittes ou bollards et côté darse par une pendille:
La pendille (petite chaîne) est frappée sur une chaîne mère (grosse chaîne) qui court sur le fond, parallèlement au quai,
et reliant des corps-mort (blocs de béton), et rejoint à la perpendiculaire le poste d'amarrage sur le quai.
La pendille fait office de mouillage arrière ou avant pour le bateau qui s'amarre dessus.

Dans la pratique, on manoeuvre pour se mettre perpendiculairement au poste à quai, et, une fois à quai,
on attrape la pendille et on la fait glisser sur l'arrière ou l'avant du bateau.
On tourne la pendille à un taquet du bateau après avoir réglé sa tension pour que l'avant ou l'arrière ne porte pas sur le quai.
http://www.test-permis-bateau.com/lienvideo.htm [with diagram]

Simply MOORING LINE here : http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/other/534289-pen...

N - E pendille = LAID MOORING ( zie / see 5. and Fotoalbum ) * N wij betaalden voor onze 8,50 m x 2,50 m boot : ...... per dag,mog. week/ maandkorting, ...
www.nehalinnia.be/kortom.htm


1. ... to Jardin du exotique du Val Rahmeh, Menton 12.2007 • Ons gebruik van pendille en loopplank - PENDILLE et passerelle - LAID MOORING and boarding gangway ...
www.nehalinnia.be/fotoalbum.htm

A LAID MOORING now seems to be the STANDARD METHOD OF MED MOORING IN HARBORS ... We are told to expect to use our own anchor in lieu of a laid mooring once ...
www.svsarah.com/Whoosh/WhooshCruiseMedMoor.htm
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2laid mooring
Bourth (X)
4pendant/pennant
Graham macLachlan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
laid mooring


Explanation:
What it is:

Le navire est tenu côté quai par des amarres disposées en biais capelées sur les bittes ou bollards et côté darse par une pendille:
La pendille (petite chaîne) est frappée sur une chaîne mère (grosse chaîne) qui court sur le fond, parallèlement au quai,
et reliant des corps-mort (blocs de béton), et rejoint à la perpendiculaire le poste d'amarrage sur le quai.
La pendille fait office de mouillage arrière ou avant pour le bateau qui s'amarre dessus.

Dans la pratique, on manoeuvre pour se mettre perpendiculairement au poste à quai, et, une fois à quai,
on attrape la pendille et on la fait glisser sur l'arrière ou l'avant du bateau.
On tourne la pendille à un taquet du bateau après avoir réglé sa tension pour que l'avant ou l'arrière ne porte pas sur le quai.
http://www.test-permis-bateau.com/lienvideo.htm [with diagram]

Simply MOORING LINE here : http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/other/534289-pen...

N - E pendille = LAID MOORING ( zie / see 5. and Fotoalbum ) * N wij betaalden voor onze 8,50 m x 2,50 m boot : ...... per dag,mog. week/ maandkorting, ...
www.nehalinnia.be/kortom.htm


1. ... to Jardin du exotique du Val Rahmeh, Menton 12.2007 • Ons gebruik van pendille en loopplank - PENDILLE et passerelle - LAID MOORING and boarding gangway ...
www.nehalinnia.be/fotoalbum.htm

A LAID MOORING now seems to be the STANDARD METHOD OF MED MOORING IN HARBORS ... We are told to expect to use our own anchor in lieu of a laid mooring once ...
www.svsarah.com/Whoosh/WhooshCruiseMedMoor.htm


Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel F. Morin
3 hrs

agree  Graham macLachlan: if it refers to the whole system
16 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pendant/pennant


Explanation:
does the document describe the whole system as the "pendille" or does it refer to an element of the system? I ask this beacause the pendille is part of the laid mooring system, the other parts being the chaîne-fille, bitte, bouées, amarres et le bloc de béton/ancre

the pendille is a pendant which hangs off the quay and is the bit you grab to pick up the mooring

if "pendille" refers to the whole system then "laid mooring" is appropriate

Greece was hot... Norway was cold. This is our Greek Island report .... It a twinkling I ran over the mooring pendant, and the engine came abruptly to a ...
www.remedyandcrew.com/rxcruises/before99/greece/greece.htm

for pendille see the diagram here : http://www.test-permis-bateau.com/conduite bateau.htm

pendant
5. Nautical.
a. A short line hanging from the head of a mast, yard-arm, or clew of a sail, having a block or a thimble spliced in the end for attaching tackles. LME.
b. = PENNANT noun1 1b. L15.
III. 8. A thing by which something is hung or suspended. Now spec. the shank and ring of a pocket-watch. L16.
OED

This is a wonderful resource on mooring : http://www.bradneychain.com/_pdf/Mooring-and-Anchoring-Leafl...

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 352




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search