Ligne d'arbre d'hélice quadri pales en bronze

English translation: propeller shaft with/and four-bladed bronze propeller

11:31 Dec 18, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Transmission
French term or phrase: Ligne d'arbre d'hélice quadri pales en bronze
My attempt is:
Bronze four paled propeller shaft
ca.services
English translation:propeller shaft with/and four-bladed bronze propeller
Explanation:
unlikely to be a shaft just for 4b props, but then I haven't seen the rest of the document

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2009-12-18 12:49:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thanks for the info:

- bronze prop not shaft
- why the strange formulation? IMO it's explaining that it is an inboard engine, not outboard

I would write something like "Propulsion: inboard engine, 4-bladed bronze propeller"
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Bronze four-blade propeller shaft
Gilla Evans
1 +3propeller shaft with/and four-bladed bronze propeller
Graham macLachlan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bronze four-blade propeller shaft


Explanation:
It is blade

See for instance : http://www.nauticexpo.com/boat-manufacturer/propeller-4-blad...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-12-18 11:36:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ligne d'arbre is strictly drive shaft or driveshaft, but I think propeller shaft is okay here.

Gilla Evans
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hall
12 mins
  -> ta, Chris!

neutral  Alison Sabedoria (X): phrased like this it's ambiguous, I doubt the shaft would be bronze, only the propeller
3 hrs
  -> I doubt it too, which is why I didn't think it was ambiguous, but maybe you are right...

neutral  Tony M: I also think it is ambiguous, since it isn't the prop shaft that has 4 blades either
12 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
propeller shaft with/and four-bladed bronze propeller


Explanation:
unlikely to be a shaft just for 4b props, but then I haven't seen the rest of the document

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2009-12-18 12:49:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thanks for the info:

- bronze prop not shaft
- why the strange formulation? IMO it's explaining that it is an inboard engine, not outboard

I would write something like "Propulsion: inboard engine, 4-bladed bronze propeller"

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 352
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: The document is the description of a 10m motor boat. Type de transmission: ligne d'arbre d'hélice quadri pales en bronze Also, to me it's not clear whether it's the prop that's bronze or the shaft


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
20 mins
  -> thanks WA

agree  Alison Sabedoria (X): It's the propeller that's bronze (the expensive bit!)
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Tony M: Prop shafts are not generally made of bronze, whereas props often are
12 hrs
  -> indeed, thanks Tony




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search