décaissé

English translation: recess

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:décaissé
English translation:recess
Entered by: jyxxer

08:47 Dec 7, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / luxury onboard cabins
French term or phrase: décaissé
Conformément à l'invention, au moins l'une desdites cabines, dite "cabine de luxe" est équipée d'une baignoire, ledit pont comprend au moins un décaissé qui débouche au niveau de sa face supérieure par une ouverture et ladite baignoire est encastrée dans ledit décaissé, de façon que son rebord affleure au niveau ou sensiblement au niveau du sol de ladite cabine.

Any help appreciated.
jyxxer
Australia
recess
Explanation:
The hole into which a floor-level bath tub can be fitted.

See Discussion box.
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
Many thanx for the help !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2recess
Bourth (X)
4 +1Excavation
Michel F. Morin
3 -1coaming (raised area)
Graham macLachlan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
coaming (raised area)


Explanation:
sounds to me like a raised box-like feature into which the bath is fitted

not a coaming in the strictest sense but any boatbuilder would understand

coaming
A raised border round the hatches etc. of a ship to keep out water.
OED

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bourth (X): But this sounds like a sunken bath to me. Admittedly there might be a lip, but the décaissé has to be a hole, a depression.
6 mins
  -> indeed, you're right, Monday mornings...

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recess


Explanation:
The hole into which a floor-level bath tub can be fitted.

See Discussion box.

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Many thanx for the help !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilla Evans
1 min

agree  Alan Douglas (X): Agree with 'recess'. Also agree with your observation re. 'excavation'.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Excavation


Explanation:
Il me semble que "exacavation" suggère une dimension plus importante que "recess"...


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do;jsessionid=9...
Michel F. Morin
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bourth (X): Certainly, if your boat is made of earth or rock.
14 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search