hunier fixe

English translation: lower topsail

10:15 Nov 11, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / schooner rigging
French term or phrase: hunier fixe
I am translating a website on a schooner (early 20th century) which includes a description of the sails. The first sail is i cannot find a translation for is: hunier fixe. I would be grateful for any suggestions. I will list the other sail separately as requested. Thank you.
Melanie Uniacke
English translation:lower topsail
Explanation:
In the olden days the topsail was a very deep sail and required numerous sailors to furl it; in the rationalising days of the later 19th century some bright spark had the idea of splitting the topsail into two so it required fewer hands to furl it: a ship with split topsails had an upper and lower topsail (the lower one was on a fixed yard but the upper one was hauled up the mast to set the sail)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-11-11 10:32:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cf.
lower topsail
http://www.infovisual.info/05/065_en.html

hunier fixe
http://www.mandragore2.net/dico/lexique2/navires2/trois-mats...
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
Thank you again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6lower topsail
Graham macLachlan
3 +6lower topsail
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
lower topsail


Explanation:
according to link
www.library.uu.nl/digiarchief/dip/diss/2002-0905-111545/c4....

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mimi 254
9 mins

agree  Michael GREEN
28 mins

agree  Pierre POUSSIN
41 mins

agree  Clive Phillips
5 hrs

agree  Michel F. Morin
5 hrs

agree  Miranda Joubioux (X)
6 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
lower topsail


Explanation:
In the olden days the topsail was a very deep sail and required numerous sailors to furl it; in the rationalising days of the later 19th century some bright spark had the idea of splitting the topsail into two so it required fewer hands to furl it: a ship with split topsails had an upper and lower topsail (the lower one was on a fixed yard but the upper one was hauled up the mast to set the sail)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-11-11 10:32:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cf.
lower topsail
http://www.infovisual.info/05/065_en.html

hunier fixe
http://www.mandragore2.net/dico/lexique2/navires2/trois-mats...

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 352
Grading comment
Thank you again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: great explanation (and hi to Melanie!). Really helpful links too!//I know - you old sea dog - you and Mike both!
8 mins
  -> thanks Carol, indeed I'm talking from experience : furling a full topsail in a gale is no fun at all

agree  Michael GREEN: Hi Graham ... !
28 mins
  -> thanks Mike

agree  FrenchPhD: yep
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Clive Phillips
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Miranda Joubioux (X)
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Dr Lofthouse
6 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search