couronnement du quai

English translation: Coping (of the quay)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:couronnement du quai
English translation:Coping (of the quay)
Entered by: Howard Cooper

00:52 Oct 18, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: couronnement du quai
Bollard double dont le socle est fixé par des ancrages dans le *couronnement du quai*

A part of quay.

I looked up crown and crowning, but neither seems correct.
Howard Cooper
Coping (of the quay)
Explanation:
See my discussion point above

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-10-18 07:54:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For some reason my example snetence didn't get posted, so here 'tis:
"…the net clear height of the quay walls, disregarding depth of foundations, must span the distance from the lowest seabed level acceptable for navigation at low tide to an adequate freeboard for the coping of the quay wall above the level of the highest high tide."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-10-18 07:56:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My note should read "sentence", not "snetence", of course, but I expect y'all worked that out for yerselves ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-10-18 08:01:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My "Dictionary of Building and Civil Engineering" (Montague) gives:
"Couronnement : capping (of chimney, pier, dam etc), coping or crowning (of wall) ...crest (of a dam)"
So "crowning" seems acceptable, or at any rate, "capping" or "coping".
Hope Asker can cope with that ;o)
Selected response from:

Michael GREEN
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Coping (of the quay)
Michael GREEN
4quay wall
Graham macLachlan
3 +1the length of the quay
Travelin Ann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the length of the quay


Explanation:
Petit Larousse 2010 gives the definition of "couronnement" as
"élément plus long que haut"

Also found a similar phrase to yours, in a call for construction bids:
"il faut fixer des défenses au couronnement des quais, afin que les bateaux de pêche amarrés ne soient pas endommagés."

Both of these seem to indicate, to me, "length"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-10-18 02:02:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Howard:
http://www.saint-pierre-et-miquelon.equipement.gouv.fr/artic...
several photographs of the work in progress on the "couronnement du quai."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-10-18 02:04:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And:
http://www.arabcont.com/french/projects/project_details.aspx...
which has both French and English versions

Travelin Ann
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your efforts


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carol Gullidge: your second link translates "poutre de couronnement" as "coping beam"// well, it wasn't a waste of time, as your link proved useful :)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks - I was not fully convinced myself, but couldn't find anything better

neutral  Tony M: 'length' is an abstract concept, whereas 'couronnement' is a physical element
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, as my comment to Carol, above

agree  Dr Lofthouse
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, but I am inclined to go with Michael's "coping"

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Coping (of the quay)


Explanation:
See my discussion point above

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-10-18 07:54:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For some reason my example snetence didn't get posted, so here 'tis:
"…the net clear height of the quay walls, disregarding depth of foundations, must span the distance from the lowest seabed level acceptable for navigation at low tide to an adequate freeboard for the coping of the quay wall above the level of the highest high tide."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-10-18 07:56:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My note should read "sentence", not "snetence", of course, but I expect y'all worked that out for yerselves ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-10-18 08:01:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My "Dictionary of Building and Civil Engineering" (Montague) gives:
"Couronnement : capping (of chimney, pier, dam etc), coping or crowning (of wall) ...crest (of a dam)"
So "crowning" seems acceptable, or at any rate, "capping" or "coping".
Hope Asker can cope with that ;o)

Example sentence(s):
  • \

    Reference: http://www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/254888/harbour/721...
Michael GREEN
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sounds good. Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: fits in with hooksett's 2nd link
52 mins
  -> Thanks, Carol

agree  Tony M: I did also wonder about 'edging' in this particular context (only)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Tony. Yes, "edging" might do the trick. It caps my suggestion nicely ;o).

agree  Travelin Ann: I like this better than my own option
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, hooksett !

agree  Michel F. Morin: Coping definitly seems to be the best
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michel

agree  Graham macLachlan: yup, very good ref Mike
3 days 5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Graham !

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quay wall


Explanation:
E.J. Bean bollards and mooring pins are available in a wide variety of sizes and types. Anchor bolts are typically in Grade 8.8 or 10.9 and available in numerous sizes. As the requirements for the bollards depend on the construction of the quay wall, usually the bollard will be designed and manufactured to order.
http://www.jansen-ma.com/products/uk-bollards.htm

DAWSON-WAM - Civil Engineering - East Quay, Titanic Quarter, Belfast
Ancillary works included the provision and fitting of access ladders and mooring bollards to the new quay wall. Access for plant to the works area was ...
www.dawsonwam.co.uk/eastquay_titanic.html

Brittania Quay Hospitality Berth
Large mooring bollards, capable of taking up to 10 tonnes lateral pull, are situated at 20 metre intervals along the 190 metre long quay wall. ...
www.severnvts.co.uk/hospitality/brittania.htm

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 352
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search