bourlingue de coque

English translation: rubbing strake

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bourlingue de coque
English translation:rubbing strake
Entered by: zkt

16:00 Jul 13, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: bourlingue de coque
Bonjour,
J'ai cherché beaucoup mais je n'ai trouvé le terme nulle part!!
Voici le contexte. C'est un rapport d'expertise.
1/ Dommages subis sur tribord et passerelle arrière:
Pont principal Td:
- Léger enfoncement de l’enduit de la bourlingue de coque en aluminium juste en dessous..

Merci de votre aide
zkt
Lebanon
rubber rubbing strake
Explanation:
In addition to my original comments, I finally ended up contacting the father of my children, a chap with 20 years yachting cruising experience and twenty experience on the professional ocean racing circuit.
He confirmed that the term is never used - I dared contradict him as we have the Akser's source and at least one webhit :

http://bateau-occasion.vivastreet.fr/annonces-bateau-occasio...

Bourlingue caoutchouc standard


Never the less, there is concensus of opinion that this is absolutely uncommon usage. There is also concensus that we know what this is now though! A rubbung strake affair held in a sort of rail, alu or stainless steel, a bit like a skinny tyre all the way round. In the ASkers case, the track the strake is held in is clearly in aluminium.

I tried "rubber rubbing strake" and got over 28K Ghits.

http://www.eliteyachtcompany.com/boat-details.php?id=414

http://www.apolloduck.com/dealer.phtml?next=0&bid=286&fx=USD...

http://www.apolloduck.com/dealer.phtml?next=0&bid=286&fx=USD...




Kidi mieux?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2009-07-14 20:49:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Zkt, ARe you able to indicate the mdoel § manufacturer of the baot in question?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2009-07-15 11:03:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ASker : Certainly wouldn't put coating on a rubber rubbing strake. Maybe the rail holding the thing in place is plastic and thus coated. A 45 mega motor yacht may be a one-off, but the name of the boat or the yard would be useful, but I can understand reasons of confidentiality too !!!

Michael : "ceinture" In have come across too. Boats can be "ceinturé" by a "liston", for exampel. ANyway, lunch time then I'm back out again!

Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thank you so much Nikki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2rubber rubbing strake
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1wale
Graham macLachlan
4(hull) fender
Michael GREEN
2Bourling: Hull
Dr Lofthouse
Summary of reference entries provided
a 'Bourling' is a brand name for a small rowing/lifeboat
Dr Lofthouse

Discussion entries: 18





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Bourling: Hull


Explanation:
'Bourling' is a make/model of small rowing boat : see references

http://chapusplaisance.com/

Dr Lofthouse
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello, I've seen many links indicating this possibility, but there are no indications in the text that would confirm this !!


1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(hull) fender


Explanation:
After going round in circles for a day or so, I have come to the conclusion that "fender" should do the trick - the purpose of a "bourlingue" being to protect the hull, and that is exactly what a fender does ...(so does good seamanship, but a "bourlingeur" may or may not be a good seaman ...).
See link below.


    Reference: http://www.pretread.com/fenders.html
Michael GREEN
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Graham macLachlan: Hi Mike, I found a ref to bourlingue which is pretty convincing, see my answer, cheers
1 day 13 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rubber rubbing strake


Explanation:
In addition to my original comments, I finally ended up contacting the father of my children, a chap with 20 years yachting cruising experience and twenty experience on the professional ocean racing circuit.
He confirmed that the term is never used - I dared contradict him as we have the Akser's source and at least one webhit :

http://bateau-occasion.vivastreet.fr/annonces-bateau-occasio...

Bourlingue caoutchouc standard


Never the less, there is concensus of opinion that this is absolutely uncommon usage. There is also concensus that we know what this is now though! A rubbung strake affair held in a sort of rail, alu or stainless steel, a bit like a skinny tyre all the way round. In the ASkers case, the track the strake is held in is clearly in aluminium.

I tried "rubber rubbing strake" and got over 28K Ghits.

http://www.eliteyachtcompany.com/boat-details.php?id=414

http://www.apolloduck.com/dealer.phtml?next=0&bid=286&fx=USD...

http://www.apolloduck.com/dealer.phtml?next=0&bid=286&fx=USD...




Kidi mieux?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2009-07-14 20:49:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Zkt, ARe you able to indicate the mdoel § manufacturer of the baot in question?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2009-07-15 11:03:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ASker : Certainly wouldn't put coating on a rubber rubbing strake. Maybe the rail holding the thing in place is plastic and thus coated. A 45 mega motor yacht may be a one-off, but the name of the boat or the yard would be useful, but I can understand reasons of confidentiality too !!!

Michael : "ceinture" In have come across too. Boats can be "ceinturé" by a "liston", for exampel. ANyway, lunch time then I'm back out again!



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
Thank you so much Nikki
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much Nikki and Michael for all your efforts the boat is a a displacement motor yacht of nearly 45 m with a beam of 8.35m. the manuacturer is unknown (I have just Italy). with a diesel engine. but then do we put any coating on a rubber rubbing strake???


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael GREEN: I now think you ARE right, Nikki: my Goursau (recommended to me by Miranda a while ago) gives "ceinture" as one translation for rubbing strake - and a "bourlingue" sounds like a "ceinture" (your "skinny tyre"), which can be anywhere above the waterline.
11 mins
  -> Without the benefit of a photo, or an indication of the model of boat concerned, we do not know. In the 28K sources with "rubber rubbing strake", the thing can be seen either as the classic rubbing strake or halfway down the hull. The term wld allow both;

agree  Miranda Joubioux (X): This sounds the most plausible and well done to you an Michael for all the research!
14 hrs

neutral  Graham macLachlan: can't see where the "enduit" comes in on a rubber rubbing strake
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Cf my psot-grading comments

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bourlingue
wale


Explanation:
"dictionnaire des mots nés de la mer" de Pol Corvez indique ceci : Sur les bateaux traditionnels de pêche, la bourlingue désignait le bordage saillant à la préceinte.

The wale is the extra-thick plank that goes around your hull, usually at the widest point of the hull. Larger ships have more than one wale, ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0830628681...

Wale, strake -- (thick plank forming a ridge along the side of a wooden ship)
www.glossary.com/dictionary.php?q=Garboard

perhaps this boat is not made of wood but for wont of a better word...

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael GREEN: Bravo - that gets my vote, Graham ! Post-grading, unfortunately, but at least it will be available for searches (and I'll put it in my glossary ...)
35 mins
  -> thanks Mike




Reference comments


8 hrs
Reference: a 'Bourling' is a brand name for a small rowing/lifeboat

Reference information:
not my field, but a 'Bourling' is a small rowing boat/dingy -type lifeboat vessel according to picture at http://www.chapusplaisance.com/cataloguebarque.pdf
and
http://chapusplaisance.com/

I think its compulsory for some boats to carry them strapped - are they talking about damage to the lifeboat? Take a look at picture in context of rest of your text.


    Reference: http://www.chapusplaisance.com/cataloguebarque.pdf
Dr Lofthouse
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search