parcours banane

English translation: windward-leeward loop, windward-leeward course

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:parcours banane
English translation:windward-leeward loop, windward-leeward course
Entered by: Miranda Joubioux (X)

17:03 Jun 11, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: parcours banane
Nous allons disputer une succession de régates sur des parcours bananes et de petits parcours côtiers pour finir vendredi avec le tour de Belle-Ile.
Miranda Joubioux (X)
windward-leeward loop, windward-leeward course
Explanation:
“windward-leeward course”, AKA “windward-leeward loop”
Compare these two diagrams, the ISAF RRS and the Tour du Finistère à la voile site.
Note that the latter diagram has an offset mark at the windward mark (une bouée de dégagament), making it look a little more like a triangle course, but that is not the case. See point 4 of the description accompanying the ISAF diagram which makes it clear than an offset mark is sometimes added.

ISAF RCV, (Règles de course à la voile)
ISAF RRS, Racing Rules of Sailing
Here’s a diagram of one :
http://www.sailing.org/tools/documents/RRS200920092012SHOWIN...[6255].pdf
Cf. p135/165
“windward-leeward course”


http://www.tourduf.org/2009/parcours/index.php?etape=5&parco...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-06-12 07:34:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

And also, this bilingual source, from the FFV :
http://www.ffvoile.net/ffv/web/services/arbitrage/documents/...
cf pp 13/68
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki. I found this too: http://www.carbonsugar.com/wp-content/uploads/2008/05/downwind-angles-laylines.jpg
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5windward-leeward loop, windward-leeward course
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4racing between two buoys
Graham macLachlan
3banana course
Carol Gullidge
3around-the-buoy racing
Vicky James
Summary of reference entries provided
Around the buoy and back
Susan Nicholls

  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
around-the-buoy racing


Explanation:
http://www.wn.com/s/nassau/index20.html
Miami / Nassau Race Week
This historic yacht race began in 1934, but it stopped in 1988. Was revived in 2003 by the Miami Yacht Club and the Nassau Yacht Club, today's race is shorter but no less exhilarating. Vessels depart from Miami, arriving the next day at Nassau Harbor. The following day sees more watery action with around-the-buoy racing in Nassau. Either in February or March.

http://longtze.org/content/view/192/68/lang,en/ (translated from the French version)

http://djcricri.ifrance.com/parcours.htm
diagram showing a "parcours banane" (going round the buoy twice)




Vicky James
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Sailing round the cans is a type of racing but a "parcours banane" is a type of course.
41 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
banana course


Explanation:
seems too obvious I know, but see below:

ISAF : Prologue Race Completed But Superstition Overcomes Fleet3 Aug 2002 ... Morvan was well set to make a great show of his talent leading his 30ft Figaro Bénéteau to victory at the end of the banana course. ...
www.sailing.org/news/4744.php - Cached - Similar




althouse.blogspot.com/2008/09/justice-scalia-knocks-university-of.html - Cached - Similar
[PDF] Porto Rotondo. 11 September 2004 - FIRST PRESS RELEASE -File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The yachts managed to complete two splendid races over a banana course in the splendid stretch of water between Mortorio and Capo Figari. ...
www.6metre.ch/docs/ycpr_pressrelease.pdf -

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
windward-leeward loop, windward-leeward course


Explanation:
“windward-leeward course”, AKA “windward-leeward loop”
Compare these two diagrams, the ISAF RRS and the Tour du Finistère à la voile site.
Note that the latter diagram has an offset mark at the windward mark (une bouée de dégagament), making it look a little more like a triangle course, but that is not the case. See point 4 of the description accompanying the ISAF diagram which makes it clear than an offset mark is sometimes added.

ISAF RCV, (Règles de course à la voile)
ISAF RRS, Racing Rules of Sailing
Here’s a diagram of one :
http://www.sailing.org/tools/documents/RRS200920092012SHOWIN...[6255].pdf
Cf. p135/165
“windward-leeward course”


http://www.tourduf.org/2009/parcours/index.php?etape=5&parco...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-06-12 07:34:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

And also, this bilingual source, from the FFV :
http://www.ffvoile.net/ffv/web/services/arbitrage/documents/...
cf pp 13/68

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki. I found this too: http://www.carbonsugar.com/wp-content/uploads/2008/05/downwind-angles-laylines.jpg

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
racing between two buoys


Explanation:
I didn't know so I asked a very expert sailing friend (see his description below) however apart from "buoy racing" I couldn't find any specific name for this kind of route (don't forget just because it has a name in French doesn't mean there is one in English).

"Une course "banane" a lieu entre deux bouées et non entre trois ou parfois quatre. C'est à dire qu'il s'agit simplement d'un parcours aller et retour. C'est souvert des courses le long d'une côte. La particularité de ce genre de course est qu'il n'y a pas systématiquement vent de bout et vent portant... Ca peut, par exemple, être vent de travers dans un sens et dans l'autre.
Je ne vois pas de synonyme... Mais on peut dire parcours aller et retour, ça n'est pas choquant !"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-06-16 11:56:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

here's another description from a voileux friend which seems to support Nikki's answer:

Le parcours « banane » est un parcours dans l’axe du vent (une bouée sous le vent et une bouée au vent) avec un petit bord de dégagement (dit « dog leg ») à la bouée au vent pour éviter les embouteillages.

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: There is a very specific name or two for this in English. Its origins lie in Olympic training cricles and have been largely adopted by the ISAF for the last 8-12 years, as borne out by my bilingual RRS rule books, the paper versions, alos ISAF / FFV site/
1 hr
  -> yes but :) according to my source the windward/leeward bit is not intrinsic to this type of race




Reference comments


32 mins
Reference: Around the buoy and back

Reference information:
13 avr 2009 ... J'ai suivi le grand parcours côtier des IRC 1 et 2 qui les a emmenés faire le ... Les "bananes" sont des allers-retours entre deux bouées ... Spi Ouest France 2009 - Régate cotière autour de Belle Île le samedi 11 avril ...

This does sound like an "around-the-buoys" race


    Reference: http://www.pbase.com/debetencourt/spi_ouest_france_2009
Susan Nicholls
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: A race round the cans, is a type of racing. A "parcours banane" is a specific type of course to be raced. The "Spi Ouest" uses the ISAF "windward leeward loop" or "course" for "parcours banae", cf. Spi Ouest sailing instructions.
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search