barre anti-roulis

English translation: safety bar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:barre anti-roulis
English translation:safety bar
Entered by: Miranda Joubioux (X)

09:48 May 23, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: barre anti-roulis
This is in a list of galley equipment

•1 cuisinière à induction avec 4 plaques avec barre anti-roulis et four auto nettoyant (pyrolise)

I know what they are referring to, and I even have a visual picture of them, but for the life of me, I can't think of the English - probably one of those mental blanks!
Miranda Joubioux (X)
safety bar, safety rail, pot holder/clamp
Explanation:
I think you need to be sure whether your “anti-roulis” thing is to stop pots and pans falling off the hob or whether it is to prevent folks from being flung onto the cooker/stove. I suspect it is the latter.

1 - Safety bar (to prevent folks from being thrown onto the hob/stove)
http://www.sailnet.com/forums/cruising-articles/20500-stowin...
Galley When your boat has a lively motion, the cook will usually have their hands full just trying to put together a meal. To be able to function safely in this area, a galley should be fitted with a safety bar across the stove and a strap to hold you in place. The safety bar serves two purposes. When on one tack, it will hold you away from the stove, and when on the other tack, it can act as the anchor point for your safety strap to hold you in the galley.


2 - safety rail (to stop pots and pan being flung off the hob if the gimballed mounting doesn’t quite follow what the natural laws of physics expect them to do!)

http://www.yachtjasp.com/JASP FOR SALE/DETAILED SPEC.htm
Gimballed three burner LPG stove with oven which will run on either Propane/Butane or Camping Gaz. The current owner has had a custom made rail made which prevents any accidental falling of items from the burners in rough weather. Lift off top cover which stows conveniently under the cooker. A stainless steel bar prevents an accidental fall against the cooker and has clips for a harness for holding the cook secure in rough weather.

3 - Pot holders/clamps (to do just that)
http://www.smartmarine.co.nz/cooker-burner-stovegrilloven-p-...
Can be fixed with either Gimbals or as a free standing unit.
Two Burner Grill and Oven. Previous called Spinflo Nelson 1500.
A high quality, fully stainless steel cooker specifically designed for marine use with stainless steel hob, front facia, side panels and oven interior. Toughened glass oven door, securely mounted pan supports to reduce vibration.
Flame failure on all burners. Includes baking tray, enamelled grill pan and adjustable oven shelf.
• Height from base to gimbal point: 470mm
• Width of cooker: 450mm
• Width with gimbals: 484mm
• O/A depth: 420mm
• Gimballing arc: 510mm.
Gimbals, serails and pot holders all sold seperately.

http://www.smartmarine.co.nz/4100-stainless-steel-meths-stov...
Two piece pot holder to hold one pot securely in place.
Clamp your pots and pans safely and securely to Origo stovetops. They prevent pots from shifting or falling, stopping potentially spills, burns and injuries. For ultimate safety, use in conjunction with an Origo gimbal.




Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki. It was a safety bar.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3safety bar, safety rail, pot holder/clamp
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5 +1fiddle
Graham macLachlan
4anti-rolling bar
Etienne Wallace
4Anti-roll bar
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anti-roll bar


Explanation:
Complete your suspension upgrade with an Eibach Anti-Roll-Kit. ... Eibach Anti-Roll-Kits reduce body roll through increased design stiffness over stock bars. ... Bakeware & Gadgets Microwaves Built-in Cooking Small Kitchen Appliances ...
www.sears.com/shc/s/p_10153_12605_02856552000P?mv=vf&vName=... - 148k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2009-05-23 10:24:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is a ref for cars but why not use the same words which is to prevent the device from swaying?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2009-05-23 10:30:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otherwise fiddle sounds ok if it's just to prevent pots from fallin and not to prevent cooker movement when it is not anchored.

Here is a “kitchen sink” list of considerations in planning the galley aboard your boat. ... evaluate the galley in boats you are considering buying ... Can you cook in the galley while an engine room maintenance project is underway? ... Do counters have fiddles on the edges so that dishes don't fall off underway ...
www.womenandcruising.com/galley-15-features-checklist.htm - 32k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-05-23 11:15:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Your cooker should also be fitted with a fiddle rail and pan clamps to keep ... Stainless steel or brass will last longer that ordinary steel so would be a ...
www.livingonboats.co.uk/articles/84-boat-cookers - 33k - En cache - Pages similaires
#
Cookers & Hobs - Galley Equipment & Barbeques - TCS Chandlery
- [ Traduire cette page ]
Deluxe stainless steel fiddle rail as an optional extra for the Plastimo ... spills and burns by keeping cooking surface level independent of boat's motion. ...
www.tcschandlery.co.uk/c/135/Cookers-Hobs.html - 57k

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 170
Notes to answerer
Asker: I get the feeling that the reference you give is for cars not ships.

Asker: I always thought that fiddles were made of wood. These are probably ade of stainless steel.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: no idea here, but apologies for non-pro. I looked and it happened. not intentional.
1 hr
  -> That's OK P.

disagree  Tony M: The ref. you quote is for an automotive situation; you can't get bars to stop boats from rolling! / But even that wouldn't be called an 'anti-roll bar'...
11 hrs
  -> Please check the following discussion Tony. I have seen bars which are meant to stop the cooker from swinging on its hinges when you are in stable waters.

agree  bowse123 (X): in this case it is a bar around the stove that prevents the pots and pans to fly across the galley in case of very bad weather.
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Jack Dunwell: I've always called it a "fiddle" Generally it's the gimballed stove that does the job. If its very bad, you try not to cook(!)
1 day 8 hrs
  -> fidle is a word I agreed on with Miranda before anybody else posted anything.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anti-rolling bar


Explanation:
through J.Amich Diccionario Marítimo

Etienne Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: You can't get bars to stop boats from rolling!
10 hrs

agree  bowse123 (X): this bar does not stop the boat from rolling but stop the spaghettis in a pot to fly across the kitchen.
17 hrs

neutral  Jack Dunwell: Yes, the rolling doesn't stop
1 day 7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
safety bar, safety rail, pot holder/clamp


Explanation:
I think you need to be sure whether your “anti-roulis” thing is to stop pots and pans falling off the hob or whether it is to prevent folks from being flung onto the cooker/stove. I suspect it is the latter.

1 - Safety bar (to prevent folks from being thrown onto the hob/stove)
http://www.sailnet.com/forums/cruising-articles/20500-stowin...
Galley When your boat has a lively motion, the cook will usually have their hands full just trying to put together a meal. To be able to function safely in this area, a galley should be fitted with a safety bar across the stove and a strap to hold you in place. The safety bar serves two purposes. When on one tack, it will hold you away from the stove, and when on the other tack, it can act as the anchor point for your safety strap to hold you in the galley.


2 - safety rail (to stop pots and pan being flung off the hob if the gimballed mounting doesn’t quite follow what the natural laws of physics expect them to do!)

http://www.yachtjasp.com/JASP FOR SALE/DETAILED SPEC.htm
Gimballed three burner LPG stove with oven which will run on either Propane/Butane or Camping Gaz. The current owner has had a custom made rail made which prevents any accidental falling of items from the burners in rough weather. Lift off top cover which stows conveniently under the cooker. A stainless steel bar prevents an accidental fall against the cooker and has clips for a harness for holding the cook secure in rough weather.

3 - Pot holders/clamps (to do just that)
http://www.smartmarine.co.nz/cooker-burner-stovegrilloven-p-...
Can be fixed with either Gimbals or as a free standing unit.
Two Burner Grill and Oven. Previous called Spinflo Nelson 1500.
A high quality, fully stainless steel cooker specifically designed for marine use with stainless steel hob, front facia, side panels and oven interior. Toughened glass oven door, securely mounted pan supports to reduce vibration.
Flame failure on all burners. Includes baking tray, enamelled grill pan and adjustable oven shelf.
• Height from base to gimbal point: 470mm
• Width of cooker: 450mm
• Width with gimbals: 484mm
• O/A depth: 420mm
• Gimballing arc: 510mm.
Gimbals, serails and pot holders all sold seperately.

http://www.smartmarine.co.nz/4100-stainless-steel-meths-stov...
Two piece pot holder to hold one pot securely in place.
Clamp your pots and pans safely and securely to Origo stovetops. They prevent pots from shifting or falling, stopping potentially spills, burns and injuries. For ultimate safety, use in conjunction with an Origo gimbal.






Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki. It was a safety bar.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
1 hr

agree  Tony M: Almost certainly the 'fiddle' type of thing, I believe
9 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
23 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fiddle


Explanation:
that's what it is

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Dunwell: Yes,we think of it being "gimballed", perhaps even "gimbal locks" (tho' actually I've never come across it) ""fiddle" contrivance for stopping things from rolling or sliding in bad weather" OED
18 hrs
  -> thanks F, definitely a fiddle and nothing else (can't see why there's been so much talk about it, perhaps I'm missing something...)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search