sur panoplies

English translation: on tool boards

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sur panoplies
English translation:on tool boards
Entered by: Miranda Joubioux (X)

15:49 May 15, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: sur panoplies
Still in relation to the dredger I'm working on.

Les outillages de fourniture Chantier et Armateur (cf. 1.35) seront rangés sur panoplies (établi machine) ou en caisses (mécanicien / électricien).

I've found previous entries in Kudoz for panoplie, but none seem to suit the context.
Miranda Joubioux (X)
on tool boards
Explanation:
Tool board immedaitely sprung to mind. Take a look at the definition in traditional terms :
Petit Robert 2009 :
panoplie : un ensemble d’armes présenté sur un panneau et servant de trophée, ensemble d’accessoires, série de moyens

http://www.linternaute.com/dictionnaire/fr/definition/panopl...
panoplie, nom féminin

Sens 1 Déguisement pour enfant. Anglais outfit

Sens 2 Collection d'armes sur un tableau.

Sens 3 Ensemble d'éléments de même nature. Synonyme gamme Anglais set

Sens 4 Ensemble des moyens d'action à disposition. Synonyme arsenal Anglaispackage







panoplie : 1 définition


Synonymes


panoplie : 2 synonymes.
Synonymes arsenal, gamme.


Then think of how you have seen tools in workshops :panneau, board and yes, "tool board" does it for me :
http://www.toolsorter.com/tool_boards.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2009-05-15 16:37:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THe meaning we are more familiar with is "set" or the "outfit" which places the accent of teh tools themselves, whereas it reads more like a corruption of the original meaning where it refers to the panel on which the arms were presented.
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I almost chose Graham's suggestion, but felt in the end that it wasn't really necessary to say that they are vertical.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3on tool boards
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3vertical tool storage panel
Graham macLachlan
3work benches/shelves
kashew
Summary of reference entries provided
aka "panoplie porte-outils"
Bourth (X)

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
on tool boards


Explanation:
Tool board immedaitely sprung to mind. Take a look at the definition in traditional terms :
Petit Robert 2009 :
panoplie : un ensemble d’armes présenté sur un panneau et servant de trophée, ensemble d’accessoires, série de moyens

http://www.linternaute.com/dictionnaire/fr/definition/panopl...
panoplie, nom féminin

Sens 1 Déguisement pour enfant. Anglais outfit

Sens 2 Collection d'armes sur un tableau.

Sens 3 Ensemble d'éléments de même nature. Synonyme gamme Anglais set

Sens 4 Ensemble des moyens d'action à disposition. Synonyme arsenal Anglaispackage







panoplie : 1 définition


Synonymes


panoplie : 2 synonymes.
Synonymes arsenal, gamme.


Then think of how you have seen tools in workshops :panneau, board and yes, "tool board" does it for me :
http://www.toolsorter.com/tool_boards.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2009-05-15 16:37:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THe meaning we are more familiar with is "set" or the "outfit" which places the accent of teh tools themselves, whereas it reads more like a corruption of the original meaning where it refers to the panel on which the arms were presented.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I almost chose Graham's suggestion, but felt in the end that it wasn't really necessary to say that they are vertical.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
31 mins

agree  Tony M
4 hrs

agree  Graham macLachlan
13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
work benches/shelves


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
panoplie
vertical tool storage panel


Explanation:
This is how the DCN translate 'panoplie' :))

Reminds me of a translation about archaeology where they described hedges as something like the 'vertical expressions of the borders of the cultivated plots'!

I think 'tool board' would suffice for most mere mortals

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-05-16 05:57:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mind you there might be something in it:

Tool Storage Panels & Accessories.
www.seton.co.uk/setoneurope/catalog/0/20/100020-1 200540-2....

Hanel Storage Systems
Manufacturer of vertical and AS/RS systems.
www.hanel.us/

Toolok - A positive mounting bracket for horizontal and vertical tool storage
www.applegate.co.uk/listings/stock/item/1087236/94.1003.001...

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 352




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: aka "panoplie porte-outils"

Reference information:
BAN A 0003: panoplie porte outils. Se crochète sur les montants du cadre des postes de travail
http://radiospares-fr.rs-online.com/web/search/searchBrowseA...
[with photo]

Le Mat suivant sera au minimum proposé :
•Montants pour :
– Support étagères
– Support écran d’ordinateur et clavier
– Porte plan pour documents
– Portique avec éclairage
– Bandeau PANOPLIE PORTE-OUTILS et les accessoires
.) Râteliers à support clés plates
.) Râteliers à support clés six pans
.) Support marteaux
.) Support universel (à percer soi-même)
.) Support câble
.) Support pour bacs universels ainsi que les bacs
.) Support tournevis
.) Crochets métalliques
https://enot.publicprocurement.be/viewNoticeDocument.do?noti...

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search