confort à la mer

English translation: seakeeping

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:confort à la mer
English translation:seakeeping
Entered by: Miranda Joubioux (X)

10:17 May 15, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: confort à la mer
Une attention particulière sera portée à :

• la forme du bulbe d'étrave qui devra réduire la résistance à l'avancement tout en garantissant un bon confort à la mer

I'm not quite sure how to translate "confort à la mer"

sailing comfort?
seagoing comfort?
comfortable marine rest c.f. http://www.ancasta.co.uk/BoatDetails.aspx?boatId=23492

or just plain 'comfort'?

All opinions welcome!
Miranda Joubioux (X)
seekeeping
Explanation:
Seakeeping performance criteria: the established limits for the ship's responses. These are based on the ship motions and the accelerations experienced, and include COMFORT criteria such as noise, vibration and sea sickness, performance based values such as involuntary speed reduction, and observable phenomena such as bow immersion. _ Wiki

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-05-15 10:30:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SEAKEEPING, of course!!
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
This seems to be the most appropriate, although it doesn't really get the comfort message across in English.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2seekeeping
kashew
4stability
Graham macLachlan
4comfort at sea
Blackpherson (X)
4comfortable sailing
Transitwrite
Summary of reference entries provided
seagoing comfort
Alain Pommet
Naval Architecture, Tupper, E. Ed. Butterworth Heinemann. ISBN : 0-7506-2529-5
Nikki Scott-Despaigne

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comfortable sailing


Explanation:
I think you are right

Transitwrite
France
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Would have been fine for a sail boat but subsequent indication that for a dredger. (This could work of course for vessels of all type, but for the case in point, I prefer "seakeeping").
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seekeeping


Explanation:
Seakeeping performance criteria: the established limits for the ship's responses. These are based on the ship motions and the accelerations experienced, and include COMFORT criteria such as noise, vibration and sea sickness, performance based values such as involuntary speed reduction, and observable phenomena such as bow immersion. _ Wiki

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-05-15 10:30:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SEAKEEPING, of course!!

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
This seems to be the most appropriate, although it doesn't really get the comfort message across in English.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Or even "seakeeping performance" if the context requires a technical boost.// Cf. Intro to Naval Architecture, Eric Tupper. (Formerly Muckle's Naval Architecture for Marine Engeers.
1 hr
  -> Thanks: the passengers on a dredger have about as much consideration as the bottom rowers on an Athenian trireme!

agree  Graham macLachlan: good sea-keeping qualities/abilities
19 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confort à la mer
comfort at sea


Explanation:
simple, straight. Anyway the source term 'confort à la mer' is dubious. It could mean 'ease to go' but in this case would be related to the ship in itself, not to the feeling of the seamans.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-05-15 22:25:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otherwise the «seakeeping» of kashew is much better.

Blackpherson (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stability


Explanation:
A bulbous bow is a protruding bulb at the bow (or front) of a ship just below the waterline. The bulb modifies the way the water flows around the hull, reducing drag and thus increasing speed, range, fuel efficiency, and stability. Large ships with bulbous bows generally have a 12 to 15 percent better fuel efficiency than similar vessels without them.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bulbous_bow


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2009-05-16 06:17:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just out of interest if we were referring to the good handling qualities of the ship, as opposed to her stability, we could say she was 'sea-kindly' (a new expression to me)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2009-05-16 06:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as for the 'keep' in sea-keeping, it seems to me (after reading the OED entry for 'keep') that it is being used in the senses 'defend' and perhaps 'protect', much like 'goalkeeper', ie the ship defends/protects itself well from the sea

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 352




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: seagoing comfort

Reference information:
We all want high performance with comfort and low cost. Since the three cannot be combined in one vessel, priorities must be established and compromises made. Seagoing comfort can be very different from what is comfortable in a marina. Too often comfort is defined merely as interior volume. I prefer to consider three factors: (1) easy motion in a seaway, (2) peace of mind, and (3) interior volume. Who can be comfortable with the environment and stomach jumping around while concerned about stability, slamming, or worse?
http://www.dicknewick.com/About.html

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

3 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Naval Architecture, Tupper, E. Ed. Butterworth Heinemann. ISBN : 0-7506-2529-5

Reference information:
Features of seaworthiness and seakeeping abilities are of course inextricably linked. Here’s what Eric Tupper has to say on the matter.

Intro to Chapter 5, 'Seakeeping'.

“In their broadest sense the terms seakeeping and seaworthiness cover all those features of a vessel which influence it sability to remain at sea in all conditions, for which it has been designed, and carry out its intended mission. They should therefore, embrace stability, strength, manoeuvrability and endurance as well as the motions of the ship and related phenomena. In this chapter, only those aspects of performance directly attributable to the action of the waves are considered. …”
Elements discussed in the chapter on seakeeping :
SEAKEEPING QUALITIES
SHIP MOTIONS
MOTIONS IN REGULAR WAVES
MOTIONS IN IRREGULAR SEAS
ENERGY SPECTRA
LIMITING FACTORS IN SEAKEEPING
OVERALL SEAKEEPING PERFORMANCE
SHIP FORM AND SEAKEEPING PERFORMANCE
STABILIZATION




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-05-15 18:35:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don't overlook the fact that "confort" here is not being meant solely in terms of not wanting to throw up, not being slung from side to side, it is also - and probably essentially, in view of the technical nature elsewhere of this document - referring to the way the vessel handles underway. I would instinctively prefer seakeeping in such circumstances were it my text.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Graham macLachlan: especially your last point about who enjoys the 'confort' ie the ship
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search