panne d'honneur

English translation: VIP landing stage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:panne d'honneur
English translation:VIP landing stage
Entered by: Miranda Joubioux (X)

12:09 Apr 20, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: panne d'honneur
Les journalistes présents ont ainsi pu tester les sept bateaux à moteur et les trois voiliers amarrés pour l'occasion sur la prestigieuse panne d'honneur du Cercle Nautique CNTL.

I've never seen this before.
According to Bonnefoux

On appelle, quelquefois, Panne, un barrière ou fermeture flottante formée dpar des morceaux de bois attaché à un quai et liés entre eux au moyen de portions de chaînes en fer; elle sert à empêcher, à volonté, les navires ou les embarcations d'entrer d'uns un port ou d'en sortir; c'est une sorte d'estacade.
There's no English equivalent in his dictionary.
Miranda Joubioux (X)
landing stage, VIP pontoon
Explanation:
Also "pontoon of honour" cf. Graham.

"panne flottante" : landing stage. Appontement léger servant de ligne d'amarrage pourles embarcations.

Source : Dico technique Maritime, CLOUET, Alain., la Maison du Dictionnaire.

Original language online refs :

http://www.hurlingham-yachtclub.co.uk/

We now enjoy some of the best facilities on the River Thames. The members have the use of over 3000 feet of river moorings and a large pontoon berth and `River Rescue Station' at Broomhouse. At the club itself there is a landing stage, a dry-dock, dinghy moorings,an excellent clubhouse with bar, kitchen, toilets & showers and of course lots of equipment for repairing and rebuilding boats.


www.smyc.info/history.htm

The History of the Severn Motor Yacht Club


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Way back in 1926 a number of boat owners on the River Severn at Worcester decided to form a club to further the interests of those boating on the River. A preliminary meeting on December 15th was followed by a General Meeting at "The Rectifying House" on January 12th 1927 when Admiral Cummings, R.N. was elected President and Lt.Comm. Eyres-Monsell, R.N. Vice President. The Severn Motor Boat Club was formed.

A short time later they hired a houseboat - "The Perseverance" - as their H.Q. which was moored on the river bank opposite "The Pytchcroft" (now Worcester racecourse). A covered raft was bought for use as a landing stage and a resident caretaker appointed in March 1927.


http://www.stmgrts.org.uk/directory/sports/200904030336


Richmond Yacht Club


Tucked away in a quiet corner Richmond Yacht Club is one of Eel Pie's best-kept secrets — a small and massively friendly clubhouse and hall overlooking the river. With a stage, complete with a sound system, its own bar and well-equipped kitchen Richmond Yacht Club is a perfect venue for parties, dinners, wedding receptions and special celebrations …and with its own landing stage, you can even arrive by boat.

(Sniff sniff, for the last reference, as I used to live there!)
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Although I had already put 'pontoon' in my draft translation, I have decided to go for 'VIP landing stage', since it really seems to define the temporary nature of this setup and it is probably closer to the French. A comment Nikki made to me in private about "Panne 1" and "Panne 2" in La Trinité sur Mer being used for the diving club, would also tend to suggest that there is a difference. Thanks for all your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2VIP boom
Michel F. Morin
4 +1landing stage, VIP pontoon
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
1 +2pontoon of honour
Graham macLachlan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
VIP boom


Explanation:
"VIP" after "VIP lounge", for instance.
"Boom" as a sort of floating dock, or wharf.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index800...
Michel F. Morin
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: Thanks for the education: I haven't honoured many VIPs in my time! :-))
19 mins
  -> A mooring is a "mouillage", or an "amarrage", that is, a place to which a ship can can secure without using its own anchor - but not a place where "honors" can be granted, or VIP accomodated.

agree  Graham macLachlan: with 'boom' being the translation of 'panne' (cf. OED) however it seems unlikely in the context//the OED defines a 'boom' as an obstruction comprising a bar, a barrier or a line of floating timber – 'boom' is like the French word 'bôme'
43 mins
  -> Why unlikely, if this is a sort of floating wharf, designed at allowing the landing of VIP from a ship, and at providing them with "honours" deemed as necessary ?

agree  cjohnstone
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Catherine

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pontoon of honour


Explanation:
Looking at pictures of the marina in question it seems to have a pontoon in front of the clubhouse which is probable a very prestigious spot...

It will not be a stage, like in a theatre, but a long "pontoon of honour", that will host the Queens of the 47th International Boat Show, ...
www.yachtandboat.co.uk/plugins/newsfeed.cgi?rm=content&plug...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2009-04-20 13:00:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BOOM
3. A bar or barrier stretched across a river etc. to obstruct navigation. E17.

b. A line of floating timber stretched across a river etc. to retain or guide floating logs. N. Amer. L17.

OED

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Pontoon makes sense
14 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Traducteur Tech: This seems to be right. See: http://www.quebecsaintmalo.com/en/news.asp?id=175
23 hrs
  -> thanks Andrew

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
panne d\'honneur
landing stage, VIP pontoon


Explanation:
Also "pontoon of honour" cf. Graham.

"panne flottante" : landing stage. Appontement léger servant de ligne d'amarrage pourles embarcations.

Source : Dico technique Maritime, CLOUET, Alain., la Maison du Dictionnaire.

Original language online refs :

http://www.hurlingham-yachtclub.co.uk/

We now enjoy some of the best facilities on the River Thames. The members have the use of over 3000 feet of river moorings and a large pontoon berth and `River Rescue Station' at Broomhouse. At the club itself there is a landing stage, a dry-dock, dinghy moorings,an excellent clubhouse with bar, kitchen, toilets & showers and of course lots of equipment for repairing and rebuilding boats.


www.smyc.info/history.htm

The History of the Severn Motor Yacht Club


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Way back in 1926 a number of boat owners on the River Severn at Worcester decided to form a club to further the interests of those boating on the River. A preliminary meeting on December 15th was followed by a General Meeting at "The Rectifying House" on January 12th 1927 when Admiral Cummings, R.N. was elected President and Lt.Comm. Eyres-Monsell, R.N. Vice President. The Severn Motor Boat Club was formed.

A short time later they hired a houseboat - "The Perseverance" - as their H.Q. which was moored on the river bank opposite "The Pytchcroft" (now Worcester racecourse). A covered raft was bought for use as a landing stage and a resident caretaker appointed in March 1927.


http://www.stmgrts.org.uk/directory/sports/200904030336


Richmond Yacht Club


Tucked away in a quiet corner Richmond Yacht Club is one of Eel Pie's best-kept secrets — a small and massively friendly clubhouse and hall overlooking the river. With a stage, complete with a sound system, its own bar and well-equipped kitchen Richmond Yacht Club is a perfect venue for parties, dinners, wedding receptions and special celebrations …and with its own landing stage, you can even arrive by boat.

(Sniff sniff, for the last reference, as I used to live there!)


Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
Although I had already put 'pontoon' in my draft translation, I have decided to go for 'VIP landing stage', since it really seems to define the temporary nature of this setup and it is probably closer to the French. A comment Nikki made to me in private about "Panne 1" and "Panne 2" in La Trinité sur Mer being used for the diving club, would also tend to suggest that there is a difference. Thanks for all your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search