vivier

English translation: hatch boat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vivier
English translation:hatch boat
Entered by: margaret caulfield

08:55 Mar 25, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: vivier
Hi

I'm translating a couple of paragraphs as a favour for a client's son about a 1,000-km trip he made by boat.
He says the boat is a klipperaak (a kind of Dutch barge) "construit en 1913, un ancien vivier reconverti en habitation."

He has suggested "river fishing ship" for "vivier" but I'm not convinced. I know we have some maritime experts on ProZ. Perhaps you could help me out?

Many, many thanks.
Sandra Petch
hatch boat
Explanation:
"bateau viver": hatch boat: small boat with wells closed with hatches for live fish.
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
Thank you Margaret, that's a great help. Thanks also Graham for that extremely helpful definition.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hatch boat
margaret caulfield
4fish tank/boat with a fish well
Graham macLachlan
4barge
Michel F. Morin
Summary of reference entries provided
Ref for hatch boat
Emma Paulay

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barge


Explanation:
Le klipperaak est un bateau d'origine hollandaise intermédiaire entre le klipper dont il a l'avant tulipé, et le tjalk, dont il a l'arrière très formé. Comme le klipper, le klipperaak peut être gréé et aller en mer.

Commentaire: il s'agit donc d'une sorte de péniche, ou plus exactement d'une gabare (terme qui s'applique également à des bateaux fluviaux ou de haute mer: voir Wikipedia).


    Reference: http://projetbabel.org/fluvial/klipperaak.htm
    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index800...
Michel F. Morin
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fish tank/boat with a fish well


Explanation:
not an ornamental tank but a boat fitted with a special tank in which live fish can be kept, an alternative to refrigeration, the Dutch had fishing fleets permanently at sea with these kinds of boats bringing the catch home (apparently they were doing it in the middle ages in the north sea)

Perhaps "fish barge" is more adapted to your context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2009-03-25 09:27:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

looking at pictures of a klipperaak it certainly resembles what we would call a barge or a lighter, hmmm...

Lighter
A boat, usu. a flat-bottomed barge, used for transferring or transporting goods from a ship to a wharf or another ship. LME.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-03-25 09:28:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In light of the above, I think "fish lighter" may be more precise however it does not get any Ghits (which isn't a surprise)

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 352
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, couldn't have done it without your explanation!


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hatch boat


Explanation:
"bateau viver": hatch boat: small boat with wells closed with hatches for live fish.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Margaret, that's a great help. Thanks also Graham for that extremely helpful definition.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan: well done
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Graham!




Reference comments


46 mins
Reference: Ref for hatch boat

Reference information:
See number 576


    Reference: http://www.fao.org/docrep/009/ae987b/AE987B02.htm
Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks Emma!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search