Bon rouleur, bon marcheur

English translation: A good roller is a good sailer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Bon rouleur, bon marcheur
English translation:A good roller is a good sailer
Entered by: egunn

12:14 Mar 6, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: Bon rouleur, bon marcheur
"Bon rouleur, bon marcheur". On le dit pour se consoler lorsqu'un bateau est pris d'un roulis qui rend la vie à bord insupportable. En réalité, ce n'est pas vrai du tout !

Just wondering if there is by any chance an English language equivalent of this nautical phrase, or if someone can invent a suitably catchy and authentic sounding version...

Many thanks in advance for any ideas.
egunn
A few more ideas
Explanation:
Just to throw a few more ideas into the ring ...but they can't be put to music, I fear:

All's well that rolls well
If she rolls well she'll sail well
Rollworthy is seaworthy
A good roller is a good sailer
A crank ship will take you far (!)
etc


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-03-11 10:26:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Philip, though I'm almost embarrassed to be given the points in the face of so many other good suggestions!
Selected response from:

Michael GREEN
France
Grading comment
I think, for my puroses, I'll have to go with this kind of more literal answer, despite being very impressed with, and appreciative of, Graham's answer. Thanks to everyone who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2roller bowler
Graham macLachlan
3easy to roll, easy to run
Bourth (X)
3A few more ideas
Michael GREEN
2see explanation
mohanv


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
roller bowler


Explanation:
There is a shanty which talks of, or rather insults a ship as a "roller bowler", in it the protagonist is happy to get ashore and meet the ladies:

"A-way, you roller bowler!
Timme, hey-rig-a-jig a-jig a ha-ha,
Good morning, ladies all!"
http://www.finnandhaddie.com/lyrics/07-01_roller_bowler.php

to "bowl along" means go fast and smoothly:

ship bowling along and skimming over the waves before a favorable wind, ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0801851300...

however "bowler" is more likely to refer to rolling:

BOWL
1. verb intrans. Play at bowls or skittles etc.; roll a bowl, hoop, etc., along the ground. LME.
2. verb trans. Cause to roll; send rolling. L16.
OED

There is no doubt that a ship prone to rolling is called a "roller":

ROLLER
10b b. A ship that rolls. L19.
OED




Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael GREEN: Like it ! Better than anything I might come up with, Graham : now, when are you going to sing it for us ?
17 mins
  -> :)) thanks Mike!

agree  Glen McCulley: good job
25 mins
  -> thanks Glen

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
see explanation


Explanation:
A boat that rows well, sails well
A boat which rides well, maneuvers well
A boat that tracks well, turns well
A boat that runs well must also maneuver well

mohanv
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
easy to roll, easy to run


Explanation:
It would seem this guy says "bon rouleur, bon marcheur" is true:

I wanted to end up with a boat that could carry her sail well (an essential conflict between cruising and racing yachts, the stability being penalized in the latter for rating purposes). On the other hand I wanted the desirable WAVE PERFORMANCE of a tender boat. That is, one which is an EASY ROLLER. There is only one solution to this seeming conflict. I get the sail carrying ability from the moderately heavy displacement (directly proportional to the riding moment). I achieve the easy motion by shaping the hull sections with a high angle of deadrise and very easy bilges, or more technically, designing the shape with a low meta-centre. The result is a hull which is driven easily and has relatively less wetted surface for her length than many yachts of her size range.
http://frances26.org/reviews.html


Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A few more ideas


Explanation:
Just to throw a few more ideas into the ring ...but they can't be put to music, I fear:

All's well that rolls well
If she rolls well she'll sail well
Rollworthy is seaworthy
A good roller is a good sailer
A crank ship will take you far (!)
etc


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-03-11 10:26:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Philip, though I'm almost embarrassed to be given the points in the face of so many other good suggestions!

Michael GREEN
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
I think, for my puroses, I'll have to go with this kind of more literal answer, despite being very impressed with, and appreciative of, Graham's answer. Thanks to everyone who contributed.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search