faire courir les manoeuvres

English translation: working the lines

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faire courir les manoeuvres
English translation:working the lines
Entered by: Carol Gullidge

17:15 Mar 4, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / rigging, matelotage
French term or phrase: faire courir les manoeuvres
Under the heading: Filins divers et cordages particuliers


Le gréement au sens large est constitué des mâts et vergues, espars, cordages et engins de poulierie servant à fixer les manoeuvres ou à ****_ les faire courir_****

________

Part of a panel for some sort of exhibit. I'm afraid I don't know what is meant here, least of all how to express it properly in nautical terms.

If someone can supply the nautical term and, if possible, a very brief explanation, I'd be very grateful - thanks!
Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
working the lines
Explanation:
...tackle used in belaying and working the lines.

Crew working the lines on the Lady Washington...
ptmccleese.smugmug.com/gallery/608831_9B9kj/1/26674552_jvgi8

The Prince William is one of two ships owned by the Tall Ships ... up into the sails once in a while (not while working the lines)...
www.starnewsonline.com/article/20070529/NEWS/705290367/-1/L...
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
Thanks again to all of you for the tremendous help! Graham's "...tackle used in belaying and working the lines." fits really neatly into the whole context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rig, to (here running rigging)
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1working the lines
Graham macLachlan
4feed / let slip the running rigging
Michael GREEN
3 +1run the ropes
Miranda Joubioux (X)


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
run the ropes


Explanation:
another way of saying it.

Miranda Joubioux (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael GREEN: Yes - but would you agree that blocks and other tackle don't actually "faire courir les manoeuvres", strictly speaking ? // Well now ...
2 mins
  -> The same can be said of the French! ;-)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feed / let slip the running rigging


Explanation:
See my answer for "fixer les manoeuvres" : manoeuvres in this sense meaning the lines/sheets etc making up the running rigging (not the "manoeuvres" in the sense of moving the boat around)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2009-03-04 17:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might also use "to guide" or "control" the rigging (since the gear referred to is passive, and doesn't, strictly speaking, do any more than guide or control the running rigging).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2009-03-04 17:47:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aw shucks, Carol ... I'm no expert - but in common with Miranda and several others round here, I love messin' about in boats ;o)

Michael GREEN
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: many thanks Michael! What it is to have an expert around! As you can imagine, my own guess would have been pretty wildly out!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
working the lines


Explanation:
...tackle used in belaying and working the lines.

Crew working the lines on the Lady Washington...
ptmccleese.smugmug.com/gallery/608831_9B9kj/1/26674552_jvgi8

The Prince William is one of two ships owned by the Tall Ships ... up into the sails once in a while (not while working the lines)...
www.starnewsonline.com/article/20070529/NEWS/705290367/-1/L...

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 352
Grading comment
Thanks again to all of you for the tremendous help! Graham's "...tackle used in belaying and working the lines." fits really neatly into the whole context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael GREEN: Though it was only from Morehead City to Wilmington, your link convinces me, Graham (not that I'm any reference). And here's another link :http://shanty.rendance.org/what.php - I wonder if this is an AE expression, though ?// Fine ship - shame she sank
18 mins
  -> don't think so, I was 5 years bosun on this by the way: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maria_Asumpta// my feelings entirely

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rig, to (here running rigging)


Explanation:
Read with the previous posting "fixer les maoeuvres", this might be rendered as follows :

"Le gréement au sens large est constitué des mâts et vergues, espars, cordages et engins de poulierie servant à fixer les manoeuvres ou à les faire courir".

"The rigging generally comprises ... used for the standing and running rigging".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2009-03-05 11:54:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, I did mean "running rigging" here (faire courir les manoeuvres) and "standing rigging" for the previous term (fixer les manoeuvres).
The whole might read for example :
"Standing and running rigging comprising lines, support the masts, yards and spars".
"The ship's masts, yards and spars are rigged with lines and tackle."
I agree it is best to avoid rig and rigging in the same sentence. If your context allows, you might even just use rig in a verbal form and do away with any idea of standing / running rigging as in my second suggestion here!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2009-03-05 11:55:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Standing and running rigging comprising lines and TACKLE, support the masts, yards and spars".
Time for lunch I think!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-03-09 13:14:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was not the only one out to lunch then Carol ! LOL


Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Nikki - many thanks! P presume you meant "standing rigging" in brackets in the header term... I really like your final solution, although I'd prefer to avoid using "rigging" twice if at all possible

Asker: Hi Nikki - I can't believe I said that (about the brackets.) I was switching back and forth between the 2 questions, and obviously thought I was still in the "fixer" one!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miranda Joubioux (X): Good way of dealing with this!
1 min




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search