vérin de quille

English translation: keel ram

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vérin de quille
English translation:keel ram
Entered by: kashew

11:20 Jan 8, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: vérin de quille
I'm working on a document concerning renewable energy on board cruising yachts and ocean racing yachts.
In a section regarding electricity consumption I have the following sentence

La consommation électrique d’un voilier de course au large est répartie différemment : le congélateur est remplacé par une antenne satellite FLEET77, le guindeau par un vérin de quille ou une pompe à ballast.

I have found two translations for vérin de quille, and am wondering which is the best.
(hydraulic) keel ram
keel (canting) actuator
Miranda Joubioux (X)
keel ram
Explanation:
For lifting and/or swinging the keel.
(Source doesn't stipulate hydraulic)
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming that for me. And thanks Michael for the references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1keel ram
kashew
4keel canting gear/equipment
Graham macLachlan
Summary of reference entries provided
Dunno ...
Michael GREEN

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keel ram


Explanation:
For lifting and/or swinging the keel.
(Source doesn't stipulate hydraulic)

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming that for me. And thanks Michael for the references.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael GREEN: I think in this case they usually are hydraulic, though I may be completely à côté de la plaque ...// Yes, see my links below
7 hrs
  -> Yes, I agree, but it's not part of the source.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keel canting gear/equipment


Explanation:
I guess that they're saying that the keel canting gear (not the "canting keel system") uses the power that would normally be used by the anchoring gear.

"keel ram" get good Ghits

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael GREEN: Far be it from me to disagree, Graham mon vieux (so I'm voting neutral) but I think "hydraulic keel ram" is probably the better term ;o)
7 hrs




Reference comments


11 mins
Reference: Dunno ...

Reference information:
Hi Miranda!
I'm no expert, but "hydraulic keel ram" is more familiar to me, and the term seems more current.
See links below.
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2009-01-09 07:52:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think these must be hydraulic in view of the power required (see http://www.oceandatasystem.com/pdf/notice_keelcontrol.pdf, which explains how a typical system functions), but it is probably unnecessary to include the word "hydraulic" in the phrase.
Kashew's answer is supported by several relevant sites, eg :
http://www.heol-composites.com/index.php?page=News&id_news=5...
(EN : keel ram / FR : vérin de quille)

Example sentence(s):
  • ....a massive wave snapped the yacht's hydraulic keel ram.
  • ...the port hydraulic keel ram developed a fault.

    Reference: http://www.smh.com.au/news/Sport/Skandia-skipper-sues-over-k...
    Reference: http://www.bymnews.com/yacht-racing/movistar.php
Michael GREEN
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search