arrêts-buffets

English translation: the boat judders to a halt when it slams into each wave

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:arrêts-buffets
English translation:the boat judders to a halt when it slams into each wave
Entered by: Steve Melling

11:24 Jan 6, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / yachts
French term or phrase: arrêts-buffets
Quoi que je fasse, le bateau tape dans les vagues avec des arrêts-buffets au passage, et ce n'est pas génial!
Steve Melling
France
the boat judders to a halt when it slams into each wave
Explanation:
I suggest "Whatever I try to do, the boat judders to a halt when it slams into each wave and it's no picnic".
Selected response from:

Mark Bossanyi
Bulgaria
Grading comment
This is the one I used. Bourth's answer may well be right but I think it only fair to award the points to Mark.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2is buffeted violently as it slams into the waves
Bourth (X)
3 +2the boat judders to a halt when it slams into each wave
Mark Bossanyi
4sudden standstills
kashew
4slamming into the waves
Graham macLachlan
3halting every now and then
solejnicz
3with a stop-start motion
ArabellaCE (X)


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the boat judders to a halt when it slams into each wave


Explanation:
I suggest "Whatever I try to do, the boat judders to a halt when it slams into each wave and it's no picnic".

Mark Bossanyi
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is the one I used. Bourth's answer may well be right but I think it only fair to award the points to Mark.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SueE: That's very good! Explains what's happening perfectly.
12 mins

agree  Nicky Over: Expresses it really well!
16 mins

neutral  solejnicz: I do not really see "into EACH wave" in the French text
24 mins

neutral  kashew: I agree with Stefan.
1 hr

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
halting every now and then


Explanation:
It is clear that "arrêts-buffets au passage" has a figurative meaning, so you could translate the whole phrase for example as: "The boat slams into the waves, halting every now and then".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 min (2009-01-06 12:14:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps: "..., juddering to a halt"

Example sentence(s):
  • Je ne sais plus si je dois aller vite ou pas parce que, quoi que je fasse de toute façon, le bateau tape dans les vagues avec des arrêts-buffets au passage, ...
  • Right now I have 23 knots and rising and there is lots of banging as the boat slams into the waves

    Reference: http://www.canyousea.com/index.aspx?news
    Reference: http://www.solosailoz.pixelenium.com
solejnicz
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: I can't vote against myself, but I like your version!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slamming into the waves


Explanation:
I wouldn't translate it too literally

The boat began slamming into the waves, causing discomfort and slowing our progress. By nightfall we were still miles from home. Today your mother remembers ...
www.birthpsychology.com/lifebefore/stories.html

... pounding banging, stuffing, slamming into the waves that any man in his right ... If you are considering a new boat, stop! Get a Lake and Bay and save ...
lakeandbayboats.com/customer_articles.html

BT yacht. Seb Josse has had a rough ride to stay at the head of the race ... the boat movements are quite hard - constantly slamming into the waves - so ...
www.btplc.com/today/art83176.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-06 12:55:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Slam
5. verb intrans. Move violently or loudly; crash; Nautical (of a boat) crash into (the trough of) a wave; plunge or pitch. Foll. by around, through, etc. L20.
OED

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  solejnicz: Only "slamming into the waves " is too little. It does not reflect the meaning of 'arrets-buffets".
43 mins
  -> it certainly does

agree  Bourth (X): I like slamming (I like Grand Corps Malade too) but also feel it needs intensifying, since a boat could also slam THROUGH a wave. Inspiration taken ...
1 hr
  -> thanks, yes but I get the impression that these waves are not slam-throughable

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sudden standstills


Explanation:

"... the boat being brought sometimes to a sudden standstill."

Standstill = Inability to proceed, stopped.
Compare with the Rugby term Fr. arrêt-buffet, plaquage net et brutal.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with a stop-start motion


Explanation:
another suggestion

ArabellaCE (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is buffeted violently as it slams into the waves


Explanation:
slams into and is buffeted by the waves, etc.

buffet ...[-(O)Fr. buffeter, f. buffet - stool, bench, table ... 1.b. To beat back, contend with (waves, etc.) ...
[SOED]

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan: perhaps "keeps slamming into the waves, buffeting terribly"
12 mins

agree  nnaemeka Odimegwu: tink agree
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search