supports (engine)

English translation: (engine) mounts/(engine) mountings

10:00 Oct 23, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: supports (engine)
From a logistics company's monthly magazine: this is the caption to a photo which is unfortunately currently unavailable.

FIN DE MANŒUVRE POUR LE MOTEUR ELECTRIQUE DE PAQUEBOT DEPOSE A FOND DE CALE SUR SES **SUPPORTS.**

Thanks for your help!
Ysabel812
English translation:(engine) mounts/(engine) mountings
Explanation:
engine mounts - supports de moteur ( translation glossary ...
\"Contrôler les supports boîtes vitesses et supports moteur. Ceux-ci doivent être en parfait état pour éviter les vibrations anormales. ...

From gdt: mounting
Selected response from:

Gita Madhu (X)
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help, I went with "mounts."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bearers
Tony M
4(engine) mounts/(engine) mountings
Gita Madhu (X)
3seating
Graham macLachlan


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supports
bearers


Explanation:
In my experience, we usually talk about 'engine bearers' for things like this — though as Bourth has said, it does depend on whether this is for an actual engine INSTALLATION, or simply for TRANSPORTING it?

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(engine) mounts/(engine) mountings


Explanation:
engine mounts - supports de moteur ( translation glossary ...
\"Contrôler les supports boîtes vitesses et supports moteur. Ceux-ci doivent être en parfait état pour éviter les vibrations anormales. ...

From gdt: mounting

Example sentence(s):
  • The boat's engine mounts were secured on spacers of RichLite
  • The boat engine mount is bolted to the cap

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/mechanics_mech_e...
    Reference: http://www.onlinefreeebooks.net/automotive-machinery-power-e...
Gita Madhu (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help, I went with "mounts."

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seating


Explanation:
first thought

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-10-23 10:08:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The engine seating is formed by two girders braced athwartship by two floors, the girders extend aft in ... 2 Stainless steel mid ship cleats and fairleads ...
www.wwys.co.uk/vancouver_38_fullspec.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-10-23 10:08:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seating
Mechanics. A fitted support for part of a structure or machine. Usu. in pl. M19.
OED

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-10-23 14:15:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some more food for thought

DCN (military marine) glossary:
assise de machine = engine seating
bâti moteur = engine frame

Routledge Technical Dictionary:
bâti moteur = engine frame (Naut.)
fixations de moteur = engine mountings (Space)
carlingage des machines = engine seating (Naut.)
berceau de moteur = engine support (Auto)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-10-23 14:19:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB "machine" is a big boat way of saying "moteur"

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 352




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search