houle résiduelle

English translation: residual swell

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:houle résiduelle
English translation:residual swell
Entered by: mediamatrix (X)

20:00 Oct 19, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / yacht description
French term or phrase: houle résiduelle
Il s'agit du compte rendu d'un essai de Yacht (Sunseeker Manhattan 70) effecué avec une "houle résiduelle"....
chrisnkls
residual swell
Explanation:
Coastalwatch :: Swell forecasts :: Sydney - Sth CoastResidual S swell around 1- 2ft south facing beaches, small E swell around 1ft across open beaches. WIND; Early light NW winds tending NE 15 knots. ...
www.coastalwatch.com/swell/forecastMain.aspx?page=sfforecas... - 148k - Cached - Similar pages
Coastalwatch :: Swell forecasts :: Sydney - Sth CoastResidual S swell and small, short period NE windswell up to one to two feet across exposed coasts. A new pulse of small, long range S groundswell impacts ...
www.coastalwatch.com/swell/forecastMain.aspx?page=sfforecas... - 109k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.coastalwatch.com »
Swellnet - Australian Surf Cams, Surf Reports and Surf ForecastsThe weekend's looking very ordinary, with small residual swell energy expected to pad out most of the exposed beaches. A minor pulse of south swell is due ...
www.swellnet.com.au/forecast.php?state_id=2®ion_id=13 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
Surf Forecast Mid-Atlantic (STORMSURF)Unfortunately only minimal residual swell looks to be in the water. Seas around 3ft in mixed residual swells. 1-2ft, mix degrees. Thursday ...
www.stormsurf.com/page2/forecast/shortcast/hatteras.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4residual swell
Robin Levey
5 +1swell
Graham macLachlan
3 +1residual swell
Arkadiusz Witek


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
residual swell


Explanation:
Coastalwatch :: Swell forecasts :: Sydney - Sth CoastResidual S swell around 1- 2ft south facing beaches, small E swell around 1ft across open beaches. WIND; Early light NW winds tending NE 15 knots. ...
www.coastalwatch.com/swell/forecastMain.aspx?page=sfforecas... - 148k - Cached - Similar pages
Coastalwatch :: Swell forecasts :: Sydney - Sth CoastResidual S swell and small, short period NE windswell up to one to two feet across exposed coasts. A new pulse of small, long range S groundswell impacts ...
www.coastalwatch.com/swell/forecastMain.aspx?page=sfforecas... - 109k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.coastalwatch.com »
Swellnet - Australian Surf Cams, Surf Reports and Surf ForecastsThe weekend's looking very ordinary, with small residual swell energy expected to pad out most of the exposed beaches. A minor pulse of south swell is due ...
www.swellnet.com.au/forecast.php?state_id=2®ion_id=13 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
Surf Forecast Mid-Atlantic (STORMSURF)Unfortunately only minimal residual swell looks to be in the water. Seas around 3ft in mixed residual swells. 1-2ft, mix degrees. Thursday ...
www.stormsurf.com/page2/forecast/shortcast/hatteras.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49
12 mins

agree  Tony M
2 hrs

agree  Cervin
11 hrs

agree  kashew
11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
residual swell


Explanation:
just a guess.

Arkadiusz Witek
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Mouton
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
swell


Explanation:
Swell
The rising or heaving of the sea etc. in long rolling waves that do not break, as after a storm; such a wave or waves collectively; spec. long-period wave movement persisting after the wind causing it has dropped, or due to a distant storm. Cf. SEA 5d. E16.
OED

Storm-Generated Waves: Swell
The waves soon begin to outpace the wind speeds; waves with the longest wave lengths travel fastest; these large waves traveling away from a storm are called swell.

As storm systems approach shore from far at sea, swell will begin to break, forming long, low rolling surf. Medium size swell follows with taller, curling breakers. As the storm system nears shore, the swell comes in high and fast with plunging breakers and crashing surf.
http://www.waterencyclopedia.com/Tw-Z/Waves.html


There are two main types of waves – wind-driven waves and swell waves. Wind-driven waves are directly forced by the wind, like waves close to a storm centre. As waves spread away from a storm centre, they become “free” (i.e. no longer forced by the wind) and can travel for large distances with little loss of energy. These are called “swell waves” and are easily recognised as long, regular trains of waves.
http://www.noisemakers.org.uk/modules/articles/show_press.cf...



Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Penny Slacke
1 hr
  -> thanks Penny




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search