en action

English translation: process/active/applied

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en action
English translation:process/active/applied
Entered by: Jocelyne S

09:50 Oct 9, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Science (general)
French term or phrase: en action
I cannot figure out whether "en action" applies to the "études" or to the "faits scientifiques" here (or if it's just added out of the blue!). The context is an academic paper about hybrid areas (cross-over fields) of study.

Les études de la production des faits scientifiques *en action*, la mise en évidence de la diversité des formes de production des savoirs (culture épistémique, micro-cultures etc) ont mis l’accent sur l’indifférence de l’analyse au formatage soit disant « scientifique » et « interne » de certains lieux et certains dispositifs pour montrer comment ils communiquaient, mobilisaient et brassaient des ressources en tout genre, économiques, politiques, sociales, culturelles, etc.

Many thanks for your ideas!

Best,
Jocelyne
Jocelyne S
France
process
Explanation:
It seems like they want to say something more than just "the production of scientific facts" i.e. the processes involved etc.
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
Thank you to all for your suggestions. I'm still a bit stuck on this, but your ideas have at least comforted me in the fact that the term is ambiguous. I agree with Mark and Dr. Lofthouse that we are likely dealing with the process involved - it just doesn't sound too good in English.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3in action/application of
Dr Lofthouse
3current
Bashiqa
3how scientific facts are worked out
Euqinimod (X)
2process
Mark Nathan


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
current


Explanation:
Possibly to emphasise the 'current' situation.

Bashiqa
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
process


Explanation:
It seems like they want to say something more than just "the production of scientific facts" i.e. the processes involved etc.

Mark Nathan
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank you to all for your suggestions. I'm still a bit stuck on this, but your ideas have at least comforted me in the fact that the term is ambiguous. I agree with Mark and Dr. Lofthouse that we are likely dealing with the process involved - it just doesn't sound too good in English.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in action/application of


Explanation:
how 'scientific knowledge' is used/applied

Dr Lofthouse
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
how scientific facts are worked out


Explanation:
A way to get round the difficulty.

Euqinimod (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search