effectue le rattachement hiérarchique.

English translation: be in charge of linking (items) to the hierarchy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:effectuer le rattachement hiérarchique
English translation:be in charge of linking (items) to the hierarchy
Entered by: Cyril Tollari

11:18 Nov 11, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - SAP / Processes / procedures
French term or phrase: effectue le rattachement hiérarchique.
Responsabilités
Les Contrôleurs de Gestion OAFS émettent les demandes de création de compte.
Le Responsable CdG OAFS confirme le bien-fondé et le besoin de création de compte.
Cellule Référentiel clients
Responsable opérationnel de la base de données, elle est le garant de la qualité et de l’intégrité des données clients et du renseignement des données bancaires.
Elle est responsable de la validation finale.
Seule la Cellule Référentiel clients a accès à la transaction pour créer/modifier les comptes clients non commerciaux.
Systèmes d’Information et Analyses Commerciales (SIAC)
Le SIAC **effectue le rattachement hiérarchique.**
Contrôle de Gestion Régions et Marchés
Le CdG R&M effectue le rattachement marché.

Hi all,

I'm working on a document about the processes for creating customer accounts in SAP. I'm having trouble with the term "rattachement hiérarchique." (reporting line?), but more specifically how one might "affectue" a reporting line?!! Further down the text we also find the term "effectue le rattachement marché."

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

David
David Howard
United Kingdom
is in charge of connecting (items) to the hierarchy
Explanation:
effectue le rattachement hiérarchique
is in charge of connecting (items) to the hierarchy.

Détachement et rattachement de comptes budgétaires
https://help.sap.com/doc/saphelp_470/4.7/fr-FR/de/8395454080...

Detaching and Reinserting Commitment Items
https://help.sap.com/doc/saphelp_470/4.7/en-US/de/8395454080...

Liaison de comptes budgétaires à la hiérarchie
https://help.sap.com/doc/saphelp_470/4.7/fr-FR/de/8395454080...

Connecting Commitment Items to the Hierarchy: Cash Budget Management

https://help.sap.com/doc/saphelp_470/4.7/en-US/de/8395454080...
Selected response from:

Cyril Tollari
France
Grading comment
Thank you Cyri - the client came back with the word "linking" instead of "connecting", but this is very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2is in charge of connecting (items) to the hierarchy
Cyril Tollari
5 -2establish (or set up) the chain of command (or reporting line)
JohnKelly
2set up (establish) account hierarchy
Stephanie Benoist


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
establish (or set up) the chain of command (or reporting line)


Explanation:
Hi David,
I would translate effectuer here as "to establish" or "to setup", as it is clear that the person has been assigned this task. I would use either "chain of command" or "reporting line" for "hierarchique".

I hope that helps!

Example sentence(s):
  • He was assigned the task of establishing the company's chain of command.
  • She setup the company's reporting line.
JohnKelly
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Couldn't it mean a menu hierarchy? Especially given the additional context in the discussion box.
47 mins

neutral  writeaway: SAP has very definite terminology. It's either SAP or it's not. Do you have a SAP reference to back your answer?
4 hrs

disagree  Daryo: It would be a first for IT people/data handlers to be the ones to decide of the hierarchical structure of a company.
6 hrs

disagree  Cyril Tollari: This needs SAP terminology
9 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
effectue le rattachement hiérarchique
is in charge of connecting (items) to the hierarchy


Explanation:
effectue le rattachement hiérarchique
is in charge of connecting (items) to the hierarchy.

Détachement et rattachement de comptes budgétaires
https://help.sap.com/doc/saphelp_470/4.7/fr-FR/de/8395454080...

Detaching and Reinserting Commitment Items
https://help.sap.com/doc/saphelp_470/4.7/en-US/de/8395454080...

Liaison de comptes budgétaires à la hiérarchie
https://help.sap.com/doc/saphelp_470/4.7/fr-FR/de/8395454080...

Connecting Commitment Items to the Hierarchy: Cash Budget Management

https://help.sap.com/doc/saphelp_470/4.7/en-US/de/8395454080...

Cyril Tollari
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Cyri - the client came back with the word "linking" instead of "connecting", but this is very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
3 days 18 hrs
  -> Tank you

agree  Michael Confais
8 days
  -> Thank you

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
set up (establish) account hierarchy


Explanation:
This system may have a similar function.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2019-11-12 02:43:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://help.salesforce.com/articleView?id=account_hierarchy...


    https://help.salesforce.com/articleView?id=account_hierarchy_setup_aloha.htm&type=5
Stephanie Benoist
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search