alimentation en alvéoles

English translation: feeding into bread mould compartments

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:alimentation en alvéoles
English translation:feeding into bread mould compartments
Entered by: Ruth Tanner

13:18 Dec 26, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety / Safe food handling
French term or phrase: alimentation en alvéoles
This document forms part of the HACCP plan for a bread production environment, providing a record of problems and solutions with regard to food safety. The term appears in the following context.

Étape: Alimentation en alvéoles
Danger: Contamination par les filets
Cause: Filet contaminé
Mesure de maîtrise: Cuisson à postériorie (produits sur filet)

Thanks for any assistance!
Ruth Tanner
Australia
compartment/cell filling
Explanation:
I assume this means filling the cells/compartments with the mixture prior to baking.
Selected response from:

Thomas Miles
France
Grading comment
Thanks, Thomas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1alveolar feeding
hamidreza farahani (X)
3compartment/cell filling
Thomas Miles


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
alveolar feeding


Explanation:
Step: Feeding into cells
Danger: Contamination by nets
Cause: Contaminated net
Control measure: Posterior cooking (products on fillet)

hamidreza farahani (X)
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Too literal in this context, which requires careful interpretation.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compartment/cell filling


Explanation:
I assume this means filling the cells/compartments with the mixture prior to baking.

Thomas Miles
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Thomas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Seems likely it is soemthing close to that, though I think more context is really needed to get it exactly right.
34 mins

neutral  Stephanie Benoist: https://mae-innovation.com/Bread-filet Filet is some kind of mesh used in baking bread, so alveoles would logically be like a compartment.
1 day 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search