loué avant meublé

English translation: (CH) let pre-furnished; let with #front part furnished#

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:loué#e# avant meublé
English translation:(CH) let pre-furnished; let with #front part furnished#
Entered by: Adrian MM.

15:49 Jun 21, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
French term or phrase: loué avant meublé
Agency contract which owners of property must sign when letting somewhere:

"...

déclarer que le bien ci-dessus désigné n’est pas concerné par un dégât des eaux,

déclarer sur l’honneur respecter les obligations prévues par les articles L 324-2-1 du Code du tourisme et l’article L631-7 du Code de la construction et de l’habitation,

s’engager à souscrire à une assurance multirisques habitation avec extension de garantie louée avant meublé, portant clause de renonciation à recours, de telle sorte que le mandataire ne soit pas recherché en responsabilité à ce sujet,

ne pas louer sans le concours du mandataire au cours des 2 années suivant l’expiration du précédent mandat, à tout locataire qui aurait été présenté par le mandataire pendant la durée du présent mandat

..."

I may have parsed it incorrectly. To me I think it looks like these 3 words characterise the extension de garantie.

"let before furnished" ? Would be nice to know what it means.
Mpoma
United Kingdom
(CH) let pre-furnished
Explanation:
As Tony comments, this could be a regional idiosyncracy and certianly not unkown in Germany and Switzerland.

I think this could be an intermediate 'basic/ spartan furnishings' stage between un-, pre-, semi- and fully furnished.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(CH) let pre-furnished
Adrian MM.
2furnished subletting
Thomas T. Frost
3 -1(to be)rented unfurnished
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(to be)rented unfurnished


Explanation:
That's how I interpret it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2019-06-21 15:59:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "to be leased unfurnished".

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Nice guess, but this is by no means one of the 'standard' ways of expressing that notion in normal FR (unless perhaps this document is non-European FR?)
21 mins
  -> But it isn't in French, it's in normal English.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
furnished subletting


Explanation:
This is a long shot, but it could be a literal translation.

The Danish word 'fremleje' and the Norwegian word 'fremleie' mean 'sublet'. 'Frem-leje' literally means 'forward let', or 'louer avant' in French.

The asker says the contract is for owners, whereas subletting means that a tenant lets to another tenant. However, at least in Danish, the term 'fremleje' can also apply to an owner.

It may be worth checking if Scandinavians are involved.

Thomas T. Frost
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
loué(e) avant meublé(e)
(CH) let pre-furnished


Explanation:
As Tony comments, this could be a regional idiosyncracy and certianly not unkown in Germany and Switzerland.

I think this could be an intermediate 'basic/ spartan furnishings' stage between un-, pre-, semi- and fully furnished.

Example sentence(s):
  • Die Zimmer sind schon *vormöbliert* mit Tisch, Bett, Schrank und Nachttisch. Selbstverständlich könnt ihr auch eure eigenen Möbel mitbringen.

    Reference: http://www.newsnow.co.uk/classifieds/houses-flats-for-rent/p...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Tamblin: I think this it what it means, based on finding a few references to the phrase avant meublée, e.g., https://www.inautia.fr/bateau-464401201731102561001001014998...
19 hrs
  -> Thanks for the resourcefulness! For a minute, I thought I was being supported by s relative of legendary Chelsea FC player. Bobby Tambling...

agree  Tony M: LOL! More like Betty Marsden of Woman's Hour
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tony. Like Gerry Marsden of the Pacemakers, YWNWA.

neutral  AllegroTrans: I just think it's too idiosyncratic to be understood by an EN-speaker
2 days 18 hrs
  -> You're right but the discrepant genders of loué(e) avant meublé are also amenable to the alt. interpretation suggested of a furnished 'avant partie'.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search