devenue "un papillon" admirable

English translation: has become an architectural jewel - an architectural marvel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:devenue \"un papillon\" admirable
English translation:has become an architectural jewel - an architectural marvel
Entered by: Lara Barnett

20:49 May 24, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Real Estate / Swiss real estate, ads
French term or phrase: devenue "un papillon" admirable
"...d'une reconstruction intégrale avec agrandissement en 2001, d'une ancienne maison des années 60 devenue "un papillon" admirable par ses finitions et le soin apporté à chaque détail."

No idea myself...... Thanks if you can help!
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
has become an architectural jewel - an architectural marvel
Explanation:
If we want to get hyperbolic...

... it has metamorphosed into a dazzling architectural masterpiece
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5has become an architectural jewel - an architectural marvel
JohnMcDove
4 +3gem
Justin Reeve
3 +2has undergone an amazing transformation
Wendy Streitparth
4 +1metamorphosed like a butterfly
philgoddard
3 +1has become (cutting-edge as) a wondrous 'gem'
Adrian MM.
3 -1whichwas turned into an ostentatious structure, to be admired
Barbara Cochran, MFA
Summary of reference entries provided
fwiw/hth, with photo
writeaway

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
devenue \"un papillon\" admirable
gem


Explanation:
The reference here is to a home which was recently renovated. In other words, a building which underwent a transformation from something plain to something beautiful — a bit like a butterfly emerging from its cocoon. I'm not sure there's an idiomatic way of expressing this in English, but something along the lines of gem or diamond would probably work. They're definitely common terms in discussions of house flipping.

Justin Reeve
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, it was obviously an 'ugly chrysalis of a '60s house' that has become 'a beautiful butterfly' My only slight hesitations is that 'gem' often connotes 'small', which this is not!
7 hrs

agree  JohnMcDove: That is the idea. To avoid talking about skins and cats.... "There are many ways to cut a diamond"
23 hrs

agree  Daryo: that's the idea
1 day 5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
devenue "un papillon" admirable
has become (cutting-edge as) a wondrous 'gem'


Explanation:
The metaphor may need to be changed or 'pupated' into a different kind of chrysalis.


    Reference: http://www.engelvoelkers.com/en-us/property/this-gem-of-a-pr...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Yes, I agree with the idea. But I would not use "pupated"... particularly... ;-)
23 hrs

neutral  Daryo: "cutting-edge" would be more about some advanced technology, wouldn't really associate with beauty of any kind // OK, but I can't see the need to add a pun.
1 day 5 hrs
  -> cutting-edge is pun on a gem, plus take a look at the building in Writeaway's ref. that you have already agreed with - before you renege, rather than renegade, on that choice.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
devenue \"un papillon\" admirable
has become an architectural jewel - an architectural marvel


Explanation:
If we want to get hyperbolic...

... it has metamorphosed into a dazzling architectural masterpiece

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer White: Yes, I like architectural jewel.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Jennifer. :-)

agree  Jessica Noyes: yes, and I like "metamorphosed" here bcause it gives a nod to the original author's line of thought
10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Jessica. :-)

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA: Other than my own suggestions, I like this option a lot.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Barbara. :-)

neutral  Adrian MM.: unless I am mistaken, you have merely reworded Justin R's and my answer, adding another architectural as a diversion.
15 hrs
  -> Than you very much, Adrian. :-) "The way to cross the river is to cross the river." As the Blackfeet Indians would say. Or "Om mani padme hum" ‘oh jewel-lotus’ ;-)

neutral  Germaine: Hyperbolic, indeed, for going from the butterfly to the phoenix... // Well... it goes for the first too. We’re not talking about the Taj Mahal.
16 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Germain. :-) Glad you agree with the hyperbolic (and maybe bombastic tone) of my second option... ;-) /.../ Well, "jewel" as "showpiece", doesn't have to be any of the 7 wonders... :-)

agree  El Mehdi Hakkou
17 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Latifa. :-)

agree  Eliza Hall: I do prefer jewel to gem. And the butterfly/transformation concept can be retained if the translator takes slight liberties: "From a 1960s-era diamond in the rough to an architectural jewel..."
23 hrs
  -> Brilliant, Eliza. Thank you very much. :-) /./ No pun intended with "brilliant", but then again, "7 days without a pun makes one weak!" ;-)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
devenue \"un papillon\" admirable
metamorphosed like a butterfly


Explanation:
I think you should keep the same idea in English. There's no need to find other ways of saying it.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Barbara Cochran, MFA: A building is much more sturdy than a butterfly, by far! This interpretation would be more suitable for a literary piece, not the description of a building./No, I agreed with "marvel", as anyone can easily ascertain in my linguistic discussion entry.
4 hrs
  -> And yet you voted for jewel,which is also a metaphor...

agree  Adrian MM.: is a cogent argument....
6 hrs

agree  JohnMcDove: Imagination has no limits, so I would not discard this option. :-)
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
devenue \"un papillon\" admirable
whichwas turned into an ostentatious structure, to be admired


Explanation:

Explanation:
There are a lot of French words related to "papillon" that refer to something that flashes.

But I don't think that "flashy" would reflect the register of the original text, so I opted for "ostentatious".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-05-24 21:51:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"which was"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-05-24 21:56:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "which has been turned into..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-05-24 22:48:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Butterflies display a brilliant show (ostentation) of colors.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2019-05-25 15:36:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option: "which was turned into a showcase, to be admired"

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: 'ostentatious'often has a negative connotation which would be out of place here; although it is described as 'sumptuous', there is nothing to suggest it is in any way 'ostentatious'.
7 hrs
  -> Not in this case, "ostentatious", like a showcase./"Ostentatious structure" yields this hit from googling:https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/ostentatious, so such a building can clearly evoke admiration.

agree  JohnMcDove: I agree that "ostentatious" is a bit "pompous" (but I joke about my hyperbolic option, in the same line...) I agree with the concept you are describing.
23 hrs
  -> Thank you, John.

disagree  Daryo: 'ostentatious' would be out of sync with the Swiss mentality + the point is in the quality of the renovation (attention to details etc) not making it "flashy"
1 day 6 hrs
  -> I'm not Swiss. Why don't you enlighten all of us in the linguistic discussion just what the "Swiss mentality" is? And of course the detail is, in this case, ostentatious.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
devenue \"un papillon\" admirable
has undergone an amazing transformation


Explanation:
-

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: As the Italians say, "parla come mangia"... ;-)
2 hrs
  -> You're very generous, John. We can't all be right!

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: quite simply
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Yvonne




Reference comments


16 mins peer agreement (net): +6
Reference: fwiw/hth, with photo

Reference information:
Somptueuse Maison de Maître à 150 mètres du lac

CHF 6’900’000

450 m2 10.5 pièces Saint-Prex

Spacieuse et moderne, avec beaucoup de caractère !

Cette Propriété de Maître d'environ 10.5 pièces est le résultat d'une reconstruction intégrale avec agrandissement en 2001, d'une ancienne maison des années 60 devenue "un papillon" admirable par ses finitions et le soin apporté à chaque détail.

Améliorée encore en 2015, la structure est remarquable.

etc.
https://www.gerofinance-dunand.ch/a-vendre/vaud/saint-prex/1...

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  JohnMcDove: Thank you!
6 hrs
agree  Tony M
8 hrs
agree  Daryo
1 day 6 hrs
agree  Jennifer White: Doesn't look at all ostentatious, does it! ;)
1 day 14 hrs
agree  Yolanda Broad
2 days 1 hr
agree  Yvonne Gallagher: some people seem to have gone completely OTT with this.
2 days 19 hrs
  -> seems to happen a lot with this sort of question




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search