nouveau congé

English translation: new termination date

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:nouveau congé
English translation:new termination date
Entered by: EirTranslations

05:54 May 19, 2015
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / a power of attorney to se
French term or phrase: nouveau congé
Donner un nouveau congé, pls see below thanks

Le cas échéant, faire toute déclaration au sujet du pacte civil de solidarité ;
Accepter le délai de rétractation ou de réflexion mentionné à l'article L.271-1 du Code de la construction et de l'habitation ;
Donner un nouveau congé pour vendre au cas où le prix stipulé dans l'avant contrat serait différent de celui mentionné dans le congé initial ;
EirTranslations
Ireland
new termination date
Explanation:
"congé" has the meaning of resiliation/leave to withdraw or terminate in contracts

http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/congé/18171

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2015-05-20 11:03:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4new termination date
Yvonne Gallagher
3Advice/notification
Chakib Roula


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Advice/notification


Explanation:
Suggestion based on the context.

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: any refs? I don't see how you arrived at this translation from the French/please re-check dictionary to see how it's used
1 hr
  -> Dear,in the French dictionnary,you can find "congé"meaning "notification"

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
new termination date


Explanation:
"congé" has the meaning of resiliation/leave to withdraw or terminate in contracts

http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/congé/18171

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2015-05-20 11:03:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thx




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search