maîtrise(s) de terres

English translation: custodianship of land

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:maîtrise(s) de terres
English translation:custodianship of land
Entered by: Timothy Rake

21:42 Aug 16, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Real Estate / Environmental impact (land use) Burkina Faso
French term or phrase: maîtrise(s) de terres
I'm seeking help to differentiate (if possible) between the nuances of three terms in an environmental impact study. I will post them – according to ProZ rules – separately. I'm providing a rather lengthy passage where all terms are used. Thanks for your help!


Comme l’a souligné XYZ, les gens de la terre ou fils de la terre ou encore maître de la terre, appelés Tengdemba ou Tengbiisi ont découpé leur espace en unités territoriales de peuplement hiérarchisées entre elles, la plus petite unité territoriale correspondant à l’unité territoriale villageoise.

Les gens du pouvoir n’ont pas calqué leur organisation politique segmentaire sur celle des maîtres de la terre, mais ont utilisé à leurs propres fins ce découpage en maîtrises foncières de l’espace qu’ils ont passées sous leur commandement. Dans l’ensemble, la hiérarchie territoriale des maîtres de terres et des chefs de commandement ne se superpose pas.

Les unités de maîtrise foncière originelle au niveau de la zone du projet minier, peuvent être esquissées comme suit:
➢ à la maîtrise de Kononga sont associés les commandements des Barelego, de Basnèrè, Konanganoogo, Kowendé, Rapougma et Waiguyo;
➢à la maîtrise de Rapougma est associé le commandement de Defogo.

À l’intérieur de chaque ***maîtrise de terre, ***la répartition des domaines épouse l’organisation sociale en lignage, segment de lignage, en familles, ménages.

Cette situation a évolué et de nos jours, beaucoup de villages disposent d’une maîtrise foncière autonome et la plus petite subdivision interne correspond au domaine du ménage qui est devenu l’unité minimale de production et de consommation au détriment de la grande famille traditionnelle qui s’est
éclatée avec l’évolution démographique.

Ainsi, selon les résultats des enquêtes, on compte dans la zone du projet minier cinq (5) ***maîtrises de terres*** autonomes, à savoir Barelego, Kononga Mossi (y compris Kononga Peulh), Koswendé (y inclus Konvoudougou), Namissiguima (y inclus Ramatoulaye), et Noogo.
Timothy Rake
United States
custodianship of land
Explanation:
from previous research on Tengbemba

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2013-08-17 09:29:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



from previous question

Tengbemba =people of the land and Tengbiisi-sons of the land

http://books.google.ie/books?id=faljqaPfqOkC&pg=PA76&lpg=PA7...

http://www.universalis.fr/encyclopedie/burkina-faso/2-le-bur...
"...les membres des multiples groupes ethniques autochtones, les « gens de la terre » (tengdemba), les nakombse détenant le pouvoir politique, les tengdemba étant les détenteurs du pouvoir religieux lié à la terre (culte de la fertilité et rites funéraires).

so maybe even priestly custodians here

See this translated abstract:

http://www.jstor.org/discover/10.2307/25133648?uid=3738232&u...
Les thématiques de la maîtrise de la terre, de l'appartenance à des sociétés initiatiques ou secrètes ont longtemps été étudiées sur des terrains ruraux. Au moment où, pour des raisons légitimes, l'anthropologie urbaine a tendance à focaliser son attention sur les dynamiques de la globalisation ou sur les phénomènes d'innovations technologiques, il importe de montrer à quel point l'organisation sociale d'une ville moyenne ouest-africaine telle que Koudougou (Burkina Faso) passe encore par le local et par son histoire. Cet article se propose d'analyser le rôle des outils spirituels et politiques dans l'élaboration de cette communauté politique, et de mesurer leur importance de nos jours après plusieurs situations de crise. Cette réflexion sur la fondation d'une communauté qui, peu à peu, s'est urbanisée et est devenue un collectif d'appartenance, renvoie aussi à des questions organisationnelles et politiques propres au regroupement des hommes lors des premiers peuplements d'une région. /// The use of cultural resources can provide a key for understanding politics in an urban agglomeration and unraveling the intricate conflicts and shifting discourses having to do with its history. The cultural resources related to the group who founded Koudougou, Burkina Faso's third largest city, resurfaced during crises there. Earth custodians (priests) and membership in secret (initiation) societies are topics that have been long studied in rural areas. Now that the prevailing trend in urban anthropology is, quite rightly, focusing on the momentum of globalization and technological innovation, it is important to show to what degree the social organization of a middle-sized city in west Africa involves local factors and history. Analyzing the importance of spiritual and political tools in shaping a political community is indispensable for understanding the city. Studying the foundation of a community gradually urbanized and transformed in a collectivity of belonging raises place of organizational and political questions related to the groups formed by the first settlers in the area.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2013-08-17 09:33:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here the Tengbemba were in charge of land fertility

http://belemissa_xif3.voila.net/page2/index.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2013-08-17 09:36:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so maybe,

ceremonial/ritual or priestly custodianship of land

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2013-08-17 09:37:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.ie/books?id=HcGKD2CY94UC&pg=PA26&lpg=PA2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2013-08-17 09:42:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

though in your text, these are not merely sacred lands I think they are custodians of the land in the American Indian sense so while people live in villages, fertility rites etc are performed for the land

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2013-08-17 15:39:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, it may be necessary to substitute parcels/areas/plots/patches of (custodial) land or pieces of ground...being cared for/used and subdivided...
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1custodianship of land
Yvonne Gallagher
4landholding(s)
B D Finch
3land
Louis Gwiango
Summary of reference entries provided
coordinator
José Patrício

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
land


Explanation:
I imagine it simply refers to "land"

Louis Gwiango
Cameroon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
landholding(s)


Explanation:
Whether for customary or registered land, this could cover both ownership and rights of occupation and usufruct that might be inalienable and restricted by custom.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 267
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
custodianship of land


Explanation:
from previous research on Tengbemba

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2013-08-17 09:29:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



from previous question

Tengbemba =people of the land and Tengbiisi-sons of the land

http://books.google.ie/books?id=faljqaPfqOkC&pg=PA76&lpg=PA7...

http://www.universalis.fr/encyclopedie/burkina-faso/2-le-bur...
"...les membres des multiples groupes ethniques autochtones, les « gens de la terre » (tengdemba), les nakombse détenant le pouvoir politique, les tengdemba étant les détenteurs du pouvoir religieux lié à la terre (culte de la fertilité et rites funéraires).

so maybe even priestly custodians here

See this translated abstract:

http://www.jstor.org/discover/10.2307/25133648?uid=3738232&u...
Les thématiques de la maîtrise de la terre, de l'appartenance à des sociétés initiatiques ou secrètes ont longtemps été étudiées sur des terrains ruraux. Au moment où, pour des raisons légitimes, l'anthropologie urbaine a tendance à focaliser son attention sur les dynamiques de la globalisation ou sur les phénomènes d'innovations technologiques, il importe de montrer à quel point l'organisation sociale d'une ville moyenne ouest-africaine telle que Koudougou (Burkina Faso) passe encore par le local et par son histoire. Cet article se propose d'analyser le rôle des outils spirituels et politiques dans l'élaboration de cette communauté politique, et de mesurer leur importance de nos jours après plusieurs situations de crise. Cette réflexion sur la fondation d'une communauté qui, peu à peu, s'est urbanisée et est devenue un collectif d'appartenance, renvoie aussi à des questions organisationnelles et politiques propres au regroupement des hommes lors des premiers peuplements d'une région. /// The use of cultural resources can provide a key for understanding politics in an urban agglomeration and unraveling the intricate conflicts and shifting discourses having to do with its history. The cultural resources related to the group who founded Koudougou, Burkina Faso's third largest city, resurfaced during crises there. Earth custodians (priests) and membership in secret (initiation) societies are topics that have been long studied in rural areas. Now that the prevailing trend in urban anthropology is, quite rightly, focusing on the momentum of globalization and technological innovation, it is important to show to what degree the social organization of a middle-sized city in west Africa involves local factors and history. Analyzing the importance of spiritual and political tools in shaping a political community is indispensable for understanding the city. Studying the foundation of a community gradually urbanized and transformed in a collectivity of belonging raises place of organizational and political questions related to the groups formed by the first settlers in the area.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2013-08-17 09:33:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here the Tengbemba were in charge of land fertility

http://belemissa_xif3.voila.net/page2/index.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2013-08-17 09:36:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so maybe,

ceremonial/ritual or priestly custodianship of land

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2013-08-17 09:37:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.ie/books?id=HcGKD2CY94UC&pg=PA26&lpg=PA2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2013-08-17 09:42:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

though in your text, these are not merely sacred lands I think they are custodians of the land in the American Indian sense so while people live in villages, fertility rites etc are performed for the land

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2013-08-17 15:39:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, it may be necessary to substitute parcels/areas/plots/patches of (custodial) land or pieces of ground...being cared for/used and subdivided...

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 hrs
  -> merci Gilou




Reference comments


39 mins
Reference: coordinator

Reference information:
Le maître des terres n'est que le représentant hiérarchique des intérêts du groupe ***contrôlés*** également par tous les hommes adultes et son rôle religieux apparaît accessoire. - http://www.webfuuta.net/bibliotheque/mdupire/parentages.html
A land coordinator is also known as - https://www.google.pt/webhp?source=search_app&gws_rd=cr#bav=...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 minutos (2013-08-16 22:27:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maîtrise(s) de terres - land coordination
Analysis on land use coordination degree is instructive to land intensive use and land sustainable use. - https://www.google.pt/webhp?source=search_app&gws_rd=cr#bav=...

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks, this reference helps!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search