réalisation

English translation: completion (of contract)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:réalisation
English translation:completion (of contract)
Entered by: EirTranslations

07:52 Aug 2, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
French term or phrase: réalisation
For a sales purchase agreement of a property, see below thanks. I know this means a waiting period generally but not sure this is applicable here. Help much appreciated thanks


I understand that this refers to the "réalisation de la promesse " or in other words the fulfilment of the sales agreement (the promise to sell), but not sure of the correct term, for a property sales agreement pls see below thanks

DELAI - REALISATION – CARENCE
EXECUTION FORCEE
- DELAI :réalisation de la promesse
La promesse de vente est consentie pour une durée expirant le , à seize heures.
En cas de carence du PROMETTANT pour la réalisation de la vente, ce dernier ne saurait se prévaloir à l’encontre du BENEFICIAIRE de l’expiration de la promesse ci-dessus fixée.
- REALISATION :
Il est expressément convenu que toute forme de levée d’option ne pourra valoir réalisation des présentes.
A titre de condition impulsive et déterminante de la signature des présentes, les parties veulent que la ne puisse avoir lieu que par la signature de l’acte authentique constatant le caractère définitif de la vente, accompagnée du paiement du prix et du versement des frais par virement.
L’attention du BENEFICIAIRE est particulièrement attirée sur les points suivants :
EirTranslations
Ireland
completion (of contract)
Explanation:
this happens after the exchange of contracts which makes "La promesse de vente" or the sale binding on both parties

http://www.actlegal.co.uk/faq/buying-house-faqs/25/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-08-02 09:04:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or completion of SALE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-08-02 09:05:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can also say CLOSE THE SALE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-08-02 09:07:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.justlanded.com/english/UK/UK-Guide/Property/Purch...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-08-02 09:08:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Completion

Completion (or closing) is the name for the final act of buying a property when the balance of the price is paid and the title deeds are handed over. The date of completion is specified at the exchange of contracts and is usually around four weeks (28 days) after the exchange, although it can be shorter or longer as agreed between the parties (if it’s longer it may be referred to as ‘delayed completion’). You should try to arrange the completion for early in the week in case there are any problems, which can usually be sorted out the next day (if you plan to complete on a Friday – the most popular day – you may need to wait until Monday to resolve any problems).

Note that completion delays are common and should be allowed for. Unlike other countries, it isn’t usual for the vendor or buyer to attend the completion unless they’re doing their own conveyancing. Your solicitor will give you a bill for stamp duty and Land Registry fees before completion, which must be paid by completion day.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2013-08-11 12:12:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to have helped
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4completion (of contract)
Yvonne Gallagher
4realisation
Cyril B.
5 -3accomplissement
Salih1946


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Realisation
realisation


Explanation:
'realisation [of the sale]' should work :)

Cyril B.
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Realisation
accomplissement


Explanation:
Je voudrais utiliser cette définition.

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: this is a Fr-En question. Asker is not looking for a Fr synonym. The 100% confidence is not justified at all.
49 mins
  -> Yes it should have been stated to read "accomplishment", thanks.

disagree  Kim Metzger: The target language is English./ Accomplishment doesn't make any sense either.
2 hrs

disagree  B D Finch: Wrong language.// In that case, I'm afraid I disagree even more as "accomplishment" makes no sense in this context.
3 hrs
  -> Yes it should have been stated to read "accomplishment", thanks.

disagree  Cetacea: Accomplishment and completion are really not the same thing.
3 days 3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Realisation
completion (of contract)


Explanation:
this happens after the exchange of contracts which makes "La promesse de vente" or the sale binding on both parties

http://www.actlegal.co.uk/faq/buying-house-faqs/25/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-08-02 09:04:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or completion of SALE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-08-02 09:05:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can also say CLOSE THE SALE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-08-02 09:07:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.justlanded.com/english/UK/UK-Guide/Property/Purch...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-08-02 09:08:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Completion

Completion (or closing) is the name for the final act of buying a property when the balance of the price is paid and the title deeds are handed over. The date of completion is specified at the exchange of contracts and is usually around four weeks (28 days) after the exchange, although it can be shorter or longer as agreed between the parties (if it’s longer it may be referred to as ‘delayed completion’). You should try to arrange the completion for early in the week in case there are any problems, which can usually be sorted out the next day (if you plan to complete on a Friday – the most popular day – you may need to wait until Monday to resolve any problems).

Note that completion delays are common and should be allowed for. Unlike other countries, it isn’t usual for the vendor or buyer to attend the completion unless they’re doing their own conveyancing. Your solicitor will give you a bill for stamp duty and Land Registry fees before completion, which must be paid by completion day.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2013-08-11 12:12:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to have helped

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: this must be in the glossary. it's such a much-used word, hard to do a compromis de vente without it
59 mins
  -> Thanks Writeaway:-)

agree  Marie-Helene Dubois: I would use "completion" in this context too.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Marie-Helene:-)

agree  B D Finch: I don't think you can substitute "close the sale" as that is a marketing rather than a legal term and means something subtly different.// It is probably used for property sales by estate agents, not by lawyers. My error above: sales, not "marketing".
5 hrs
  -> Thanks B, yes, agree that "completion" is best as "close the sale" is more of a marketing term though I've seen/heard it used for property sales

agree  Cetacea
3 days 4 hrs
  -> many thanks Cetacea:-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search