en portefeuille

English translation: in the planning stage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en portefeuille
English translation:in the planning stage
Entered by: Veronica Coquard

08:27 Nov 21, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / Development
French term or phrase: en portefeuille
"...trois hôtels en construction, dont un a XXX et un autre à XXX, le troisième étant en portefeuille."

Any leads would be appreciated.
Veronica Coquard
France
planning stage
Explanation:
with a nod to Tony's advice this is what i would put here.

The planning stage can be further subdivided into PRE-Planning and FINAL planning stage but since you appear not to have that information I would just leave it as "planning stage"

http://www.hotel-online.com/News/PR2012_4th/Nov12_BuildCentr...

http://www.caribjournal.com/2012/11/13/caribbean-hotel-pipel...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2012-11-26 14:45:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to have helped
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
In the end I worked in "on the drawing board", but this means the same thing. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4planning stage
Yvonne Gallagher
4on the cards
kashew
4 -1an unknown place
bishan sharma


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
an unknown place


Explanation:
Le nom est encore dans le portefeuille et je suppose que ce ne soit pas encore décidé exactement.

bishan sharma
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: I feel sure the meaning is correct, but unfortunately we couldn't express it this way in EN, since it would imply either "we've got a hotel, but we don't know where it is" or else "we've got a hotel, but in a place no-one knows"
18 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the cards


Explanation:
http://www.dispatch.co.za/ec-disaster-control-centre-on-the-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2012-11-21 10:38:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(not terribly elegant)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2012-11-21 10:39:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

("In the pipeline" even less so)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2012-11-21 10:41:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My link seems busted but here's the gist of it: "21 Sep 2012 ... EC disaster control centre on the cards ... Sicwetsha said the construction of the
centre was expected to take 18 months to complete at the most."

kashew
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planning stage


Explanation:
with a nod to Tony's advice this is what i would put here.

The planning stage can be further subdivided into PRE-Planning and FINAL planning stage but since you appear not to have that information I would just leave it as "planning stage"

http://www.hotel-online.com/News/PR2012_4th/Nov12_BuildCentr...

http://www.caribjournal.com/2012/11/13/caribbean-hotel-pipel...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2012-11-26 14:45:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to have helped

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
In the end I worked in "on the drawing board", but this means the same thing. Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search