peser

English translation: represented/made up/accounted for

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:peser
English translation:represented/made up/accounted for
Entered by: Daniel Weston

01:01 Aug 19, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
French term or phrase: peser
The usual definition of "peser" doesn't seem to fit this sentence:

"Il a dévasté un secteur, le BTP, qui **pesait** 4,9% du produit intérieur brut en 2006, et plus que 4,1% en 2009, et qui a supprimé plus d’un million d'emplois ces deux dernières années."

I want to use "accounted for 4.9%" but I'm not sure if there's a better way to say it. This is French from France.
Daniel Weston
United States
represented/made up
Explanation:
couple of ideas but I think your own "accounted for" is ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-08-19 01:10:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe "stood at"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2011-08-19 01:12:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and add "a whopping" to get the message across ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
I went with "accounted for"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8represented/made up
David Hollywood
4 +2worth
Yvonne Gallagher
4 +1constitute
kashew
3 +2weigh in with
cc in nyc
5represented, accounted for
clare06
3to represent
MM^^
Summary of reference entries provided
extra context
writeaway

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
weigh in with


Explanation:
Just a thought. But it may get the ball rolling.

cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA: "Weighed in with."
30 mins
  -> Thank you. Yes, "BTP weighed in with..." – but peser (the posted term) is infinitive

agree  Sheila Wilson: I think the Asker's own suggestion is probably better, but this provides the "missing link"
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
represented/made up


Explanation:
couple of ideas but I think your own "accounted for" is ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-08-19 01:10:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe "stood at"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2011-08-19 01:12:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and add "a whopping" to get the message across ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I went with "accounted for"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberta Beyer: represented
4 mins
  -> thanks Roberta :)

agree  Jean-Louis S.
1 hr

agree  Timothy Rake
2 hrs

agree  Sarah Bessioud
2 hrs

agree  Tony M: represented or accounted for
2 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs

agree  mimi 254: with Tony!
6 hrs

agree  EirTranslations
9 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to represent


Explanation:
... that was representing 4,9% of... Or "constituted 4,5% of"
See examples below:
- "This represents 3.5% of the population of Britain or one subcontinental Asian for every 28 whites."
http://livinginamadhouse.wordpress.com/2011/04/12/whites-in-...
- "Nominated in a category that represents 5% or more of a product line"
http://fieldsmfg.com/about-us/recognition/
- "Cement paste was representing 10% of the aggregate dry weight."
http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:NVdIggYydNMJ:www.l...


MM^^
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roberta Beyer: already posted by David Hollywood
29 mins

neutral  AllegroTrans: already posted
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
worth


Explanation:
think might work although your own "account for" OK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2011-08-19 01:14:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1167346

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
11 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  piazza d
19 hrs
  -> thanks!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
constitute


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, good solution here, and one I've used myself in the past
25 mins
  -> Thanks, T

3 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
represented, accounted for


Explanation:
either one of these is good, although accounted for is probably more "english"

clare06
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: extra context

Reference information:
Le BTP dévasté

Le marasme du secteur qui a provoqué une crise financière et une récession mondiales a aujourd'hui de multiples conséquences. Il a dévasté un secteur, le BTP, qui pesait 4,9% du produit intérieur brut en 2006, et plus que 4,1% en 2009, et qui a supprimé plus de deux millions d'emplois ces deux dernières années. Selon des chiffres du département du Commerce, il n'y avait jamais eu aussi peu de logements en construction aux Etats-Unis depuis au moins quarante ans (457.000 fin juillet).
http://lexpansion.lexpress.fr/economie/le-marche-de-l-immobi...

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search