intérêts équivalents

English translation: damages corresponding to the loss

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dommages et intérêts équivalents au préjudice
English translation:damages corresponding to the loss
Entered by: Tony M

23:42 Aug 18, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / commercial lease
French term or phrase: intérêts équivalents
"Toute infraction entraînera non seulement la résiliation du bail mais également le paiement de dommages et intérêts équivalents au préjudice subi par le Bailleur (perte de la commercialité, dommages et intérêts envers la copropriété, etc...)"

Many thanks!
Roberta Beyer
United States
damages corresponding to the loss
Explanation:
I agree with Clain's comment about the parsing.

Note that the FR term 'dommages et intérêts' is usually translated simply by 'damages' in EN; the addition of 'interest' is not usually necessary or even helpful.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3damages corresponding to the loss
Tony M
4(damages and) interest which are equivalent to...
Yvonne Gallagher
4interest equal to (the amount of)
Timothy Rake


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interest equal to (the amount of)


Explanation:
"payment of damages and interest equal to (the amount of) actual harm/injury/damages incurred by..."

Timothy Rake
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(damages and) interest which are equivalent to...


Explanation:
agree with Clain's parsing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2011-08-19 00:36:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...any and all losses incurred by the landlord...

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dommages et intérêts équivalents au préjudice
damages corresponding to the loss


Explanation:
I agree with Clain's comment about the parsing.

Note that the FR term 'dommages et intérêts' is usually translated simply by 'damages' in EN; the addition of 'interest' is not usually necessary or even helpful.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 349

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: yes, don't add "interest"
40 mins
  -> Thanks, C!

agree  mimi 254
3 hrs
  -> Merci, Mimi !

agree  Angus Stewart: Yes, adding "interest" is not helpful here, since "équivalents" relates to the "damages"
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Angus!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search