l'ensemble de la co-propriété

English translation: the entire condominium

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l\'ensemble de la co-propriété
English translation:the entire condominium
Entered by: EirTranslations

08:00 Jul 26, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
French term or phrase: l'ensemble de la co-propriété
Regarding the use of a building/property area, pls see below thanks

Elles comprennent les constructions édifiées et leurs annexes à l'exception de celles affectées au gardiennage et au service commun à l'ensemble de la co-propriété.
EirTranslations
Ireland
the entire condominium
Explanation:
the entire condominium
Selected response from:

Alain Mouchel
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4elements (areas) of common usage by the joint or co owners OR community OR corporation
Yvonne Gallagher
3common areas
Timothy Rake
3entire co-/joint ownership
mimi 254
3the entire condominium
Alain Mouchel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the entire condominium


Explanation:
the entire condominium


    Reference: http://www.architecture-cristalab.com/english/renovation-reh...
    Reference: http://www.architecture-cristalab.com/renovation-rehabilitat...
Alain Mouchel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
thx

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entire co-/joint ownership


Explanation:
another option

www.linguee.com/french-english/translation/copropriété.html

http://www.paris-law.com/coproriete/French_copropriete_intro...

dictionary.reverso.net/business...english/copropriété

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
common areas


Explanation:
Anything "commonly owned" withing a building, I think would be simply referred to as "common areas," which in and of itself would seem to imply they are "commonly/jointly" owned.


    Reference: http://www.paris-law.com/coproriete/French_copropriete_intro...
Timothy Rake
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elements (areas) of common usage by the joint or co owners OR community OR corporation


Explanation:
if this is a condominium then the common elements are owned by the condominium corporation ie ALL the owners who own their own internal private spaces but own in common the other elements.

some of the common elements are:

"...(1) The land described in the declaration;

(2) All other areas, facilities, places, and structures that are not part of a unit, including, but not limited to, the following:

(a) Foundations, columns, girders, beams, supports, supporting walls, roofs, halls, corridors, lobbies, stairs, stairways, fire escapes, entrances, and exits of buildings;

(b) Basements, yards, gardens, parking areas, garages, and storage spaces;

(c) Premises for the lodging of janitors or persons in charge of the property;

(d) Installations of central services, including, but not limited to, power, light, gas, hot and cold water, heating, refrigeration, air conditioning, and incinerating;

(e) Elevators, tanks, pumps, motors, fans, compressors, ducts, and, in general, all apparatus and installations existing for common use;

(f) Community and commercial facilities that are not listed in division (F)(2)(a), (b), (c), (d), or (e) of this section but provided for in the declaration;

(g) All parts of the condominium property that are not listed in division (F)(2)(a), (b), (c), (d), (e), or (f) of this section that are necessary or convenient to its existence, maintenance, and safety, that are normally in common use, or that have been designated as common elements in the declaration or drawings.


codes.ohio.gov › ... › Title [53] LIII REAL PROPERTY - Cached
(g) All parts of the condominium property that are not listed in division (F)(2)(a), (b), (c), (d), (e), or (f) of this section that are necessary or ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2011-07-26 23:54:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even
AREAS OF MUTUAL USE




www.scstatehouse.gov › Code of Laws Title/Chapter List › Title 27 - Cached
Each co-owner may use the elements held in common in accordance with the ... on or over and all uses of the submerged land or other critical areas are ...



[PDF]
SOUTH KEYS LANDING JOINT USE AGREEMENT


www.southkeyslanding.com/joint.use.agreement_sm.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
common storm sewers, sanitary sewers, and watermains for the mutual benefit and joint use of Owners;. (d) grassed areas lying outside individual Units; ...



Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search