Associés en jouissance

English translation: to the Partners as possessors

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Associés en jouissance
English translation:to the Partners as possessors
Entered by: EirTranslations

18:19 Jul 24, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
French term or phrase: Associés en jouissance
Later on it talks about shares so had initially thought of Associes just as shareholders, but now Im not sure pls see below thanks (last paragraph, rest for info)

Il est formé, par les présentes, entre les propriétaires des parts d'intérêts ci-après créées et de celles qui pourraient l'être ultérieurement, une Société Civile particulière qui sera régie par les articles 1832

La Société a pour objet : l'acquisition d'une grande parcelle de terrain détachée d'une propriété rurale dite "Domaine du Pellegrin", située commune xxx), la dite parcelle de terrain en nature de bois

La division après la construction, en fractions destinées à être attribuées aux Associés en jouissance, puis en propriété, ainsi qu'il est précisé ci-après â l'article IV;
EirTranslations
Ireland
to the Partners as possessors
Explanation:
See:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/real_estate/2329...

for the difference between ''ownership'' (propriété) and ''possession'' (jouissance)
Selected response from:

Claire N.
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Partners/shareholders for the use/enjoyment of
Yvonne Gallagher
2 +1to the Partners as possessors
Claire N.


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to the Partners as possessors


Explanation:
See:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/real_estate/2329...

for the difference between ''ownership'' (propriété) and ''possession'' (jouissance)

Claire N.
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: in the gloss and in dictionaries
9 hrs
  -> Yes.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Partners/shareholders for the use/enjoyment of


Explanation:
another option which might fit better in the context
"jouissance" does mean "possession" but here I think

"the use of" or "enjoyment of" fits better

so the allotments/divisions are made for their use/enjoyment ...and later as their property (proprieté)

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search