terrain en nature de bois et landes

English translation: wood and heath land

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:terrain en nature de bois et landes
English translation:wood and heath land
Entered by: EirTranslations

18:15 Jul 24, 2011
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Real Estate
French term or phrase: terrain en nature de bois et landes
I image this is woodland as opposed to farm land but i'm not sure if this is terminologically correct, pls see below thanks

La Société a,pour objet : l'acquisition d'une grande parcelle de terrain détachée d'une propriété rurale dite "xxxx", située commune de xxx (xxx), la dite parcelle de terrain en nature de bois et landes et délimitée au plan annexé aux présentes, d'une contenance approximative de vingt et un hectares étant fait observer que cette parcelle fait pertie d'une parcelle plus grande cadastrée section D numéro xx, ainsi que de tous terrains contigus ou annexes et de tous droits susceptibles de constituer des accessoires dudit terrain.
EirTranslations
Ireland
wood and heath land
Explanation:
High Ashurst is situated in 56 acres of wood and heath land on Box Hill in the Surrey Hills, an Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty.

http://www.ukschooltrips.co.uk/component/option,com_hotprope...

Woking is surrounded by some of Surrey's most picturesque wood and heath land, passing through which are the Wey Navigation and Basingstoke Canals

http://www.findaproperty.com/agentdetails.aspx?edid=00&saler...
Selected response from:

Claire N.
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4woodland and moors
Yvonne Gallagher
2wood and heath land
Claire N.


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wood and heath land


Explanation:
High Ashurst is situated in 56 acres of wood and heath land on Box Hill in the Surrey Hills, an Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty.

http://www.ukschooltrips.co.uk/component/option,com_hotprope...

Woking is surrounded by some of Surrey's most picturesque wood and heath land, passing through which are the Wey Navigation and Basingstoke Canals

http://www.findaproperty.com/agentdetails.aspx?edid=00&saler...

Claire N.
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Colin Morley (X): I think heath land is better than moors - moors could conjour up a deceptively "tidy" description of something which may be somewhat "wilder" - would need more info to be certain
15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
woodland and moors


Explanation:
as opposed to pasture/farmland

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-07-24 23:27:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or forested land and (rolling) moorland (which I heard just now on TV!) as opposed to arable land

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search