élevée d'un étage sur rez-de-chaussée et rez-de-jardin

English translation: ground and first floors with garden level

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:élevée d'un étage sur rez-de-chaussée et rez-de-jardin
English translation:ground and first floors with garden level
Entered by: Tony M

14:13 Jun 13, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / description of a house
French term or phrase: élevée d'un étage sur rez-de-chaussée et rez-de-jardin
"Une maison à usage d'habitation élevée d'un étage sur rez-de-chaussée et rez-de-jardin, de neuf pièces principales, composée d'une réception, d'un salon, d'une salle à manger, mezzanine/bureau, une cuisine, cinq chambres, trois salles
de bains, deux salles de douche, une pièce avec un WC séparé, une lingerie."

Does this just mean a "2 storey ", i.e. "A two storey residential house..." ? I think literally it means "A residential house built one floor up from the ground floor and garden level" which sounds like the most un-English property description I've ever seen.
Imogen Hancock
United Kingdom
ground and first floors with garden-level basement
Explanation:
It's expressed this way for a very good reason: the main access (and probably accommodation) will be on the rdc, with one upper floor (so it's basically a 2-storey house), but it also has a 'garden level' — unless the accommodation in the latter is specificed, this might well be just a basement / cellar.

This kind of house is very common in France when built on a sloping site, whereby the rdc at the front is at street level, but the ground slopes away behind, meaning that the basement actual has direct access to the garden level — my friend has exactly this type of configuration here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 heures (2011-06-14 07:15:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No need to say 'residential house' for 'maison d'habitation', it's just what we'd call a 'house' ('private house' if you wish, but really unnecessary)

The use of rez de chaussée and rez de jardin clearly indicates some kind of sloping site, where one side of the house has ground-level access on one level, and the other side will have access from a lower level.

rez de jardin, however charming it may well be, often implied that the lower level is in some way subsidiary to the main level — probably doesn't have the 'main' door, nor the main accommodation.

Hence why the term 'basement' could be applicable; afterall, basement doesn't imply anything about the accommodation, it is simply a way of saying 'another level below the ground floor level' — look how many lovely basement flats there are.

There isn't enough context to know for sure how the accommodation is actually arranged, but on the basis of 10 years' experience translating 1000s of just this sort of property advert, I'd say it's likely that the rez de jardin is probably where the 'lingerie' (may in fact be a 'buanderie') and the 'pièce avec un WC séparé' are located (at least)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 heures (2011-06-14 10:07:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, you might express it that way; otherwise, consider '2-storey house with garden level' — in fact, simply saying 'garden level' (= a floor) nicely sidesteps the need for saying basement or anything else.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ground and first floors with garden-level basement
Tony M
4 +1duplex house (over garden level apartment)
Yvonne Gallagher
42-story house (street and garden level)
MatthewLaSon
4elevated one storey house with garden
reeny


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
duplex house (over garden level apartment)


Explanation:
quite common in Canada and more and more common in other places as well. Usually one unit is apartment on gound floor while above there is a two storey house

from wiki

In urban planning, the term duplex is used more specifically. Major Canadian cities sometimes use the term duplex to refer specifically to a building with one unit built above another. Edmonton defines Duplex Housing as "development consisting of a building containing only two Dwellings, with one Dwelling placed over the other in whole or in part with individual and separate access to each Dwelling".[4] Calgary defines Duplex Dwelling as "a building which contains two Dwelling Units, one located above the other, with each having a separate entrance".[5] Toronto proposes in their new Zoning Bylaw to define Duplex Building as a building that has only two dwelling units, and one dwelling unit is entirely or partially on top of the other dwelling unit.[6] Halifax defines Duplex Dwelling as "the whole of a dwelling that is divided horizontally into two separate dwelling units, each of which has an independent entrance".[7]

Other major cities use the term duplex, but do not specify the physical relationship between the two dwelling units. Dallas defines the term duplex as "two dwelling units located on a lot".[8] Philadelphia defines a duplex dwelling as "a dwelling occupied as the home or residence of two (2) families, under one (1) roof, each family occupying a single unit".[9]

Other major cities do not use the term duplex in their zoning or Land Use bylaws. San Francisco and Vancouver use the term Two-family dwelling.[10][11] Winnipeg uses the term Dwelling, two-family.[12] The definitions of these terms do not specify the physical relationship between the two dwelling units in the building. Detroit and Chicago uses the term Two-flat and defines it as a "residential building that contains 2 dwelling units located on a single lot. The dwelling units must share a common wall or common floor/ceiling."[13]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2011-06-13 14:55:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A duplex house is defined as a dwelling having apartments with separate entrances for two families. ... In urban planning, the term duplex is used more specifically. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Duplex_(building)

A young couple has a chance to move into a gorgeous duplex in the perfect New York neighborhood. All they have to do is bump off the current tenant, ...
www.imdb.com/title/tt0266489 - 92k

We have more than 55,900 dwellings for duplex starting at $122,000, 4bedroom - 3 bath duplex townhome located in a gated waterfront commun..., duplex
homes.trovit.com/duplex - 102k

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Right idea, but could be over-interpretation: we don't know for sure that this 'garden level' is any form of apartment — it might just be a basement. / Less so in FR! 'rez de jardin' has more cachet than 'sous-sol', and makes clear the ground level access
8 mins
  -> feel if it was merely basement it would be simpler just to say so. //ground level or street level not always on same level as garden which can be a floor below as you suggest, which actually gives this house 3 floors, = 2 storey over basement/garden-level

agree  codestrata
4 hrs
  -> thank you:

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elevated one storey house with garden


Explanation:
These are usually built on a mound of earth (or little hill) with a garage underneath

reeny
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Not necessarily. And in BE, we'd call this a 2-storey house (the g/f counts as a storey).
15 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ground and first floors with garden-level basement


Explanation:
It's expressed this way for a very good reason: the main access (and probably accommodation) will be on the rdc, with one upper floor (so it's basically a 2-storey house), but it also has a 'garden level' — unless the accommodation in the latter is specificed, this might well be just a basement / cellar.

This kind of house is very common in France when built on a sloping site, whereby the rdc at the front is at street level, but the ground slopes away behind, meaning that the basement actual has direct access to the garden level — my friend has exactly this type of configuration here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 heures (2011-06-14 07:15:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No need to say 'residential house' for 'maison d'habitation', it's just what we'd call a 'house' ('private house' if you wish, but really unnecessary)

The use of rez de chaussée and rez de jardin clearly indicates some kind of sloping site, where one side of the house has ground-level access on one level, and the other side will have access from a lower level.

rez de jardin, however charming it may well be, often implied that the lower level is in some way subsidiary to the main level — probably doesn't have the 'main' door, nor the main accommodation.

Hence why the term 'basement' could be applicable; afterall, basement doesn't imply anything about the accommodation, it is simply a way of saying 'another level below the ground floor level' — look how many lovely basement flats there are.

There isn't enough context to know for sure how the accommodation is actually arranged, but on the basis of 10 years' experience translating 1000s of just this sort of property advert, I'd say it's likely that the rez de jardin is probably where the 'lingerie' (may in fact be a 'buanderie') and the 'pièce avec un WC séparé' are located (at least)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 heures (2011-06-14 10:07:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, you might express it that way; otherwise, consider '2-storey house with garden level' — in fact, simply saying 'garden level' (= a floor) nicely sidesteps the need for saying basement or anything else.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 349
Notes to answerer
Asker: So what do i say in my tranlsation? "House with ground and first floors with garden-level basement" ?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: Used to live in one with a stable, garage and wine-cellar below the house. The only thing is, I would never have thought of them as a basement - they were below ground at the back but very sunny on the access side.
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Sheila! I only use 'basement' as a place-holder, pending knowing what accommodation is included; it means 'a below-g/f level', and we know it is 'garden'

agree  Sonia Geerlings: yep, that's how i'd put it!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sonia!

neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: ...//ok get what you're saying now, ground floor/street level one side, front, and garden level, back? Yes, know some houses like that (I was reading differently, because of no.of rooms ). Certainly prefer "garden-level" to "basement"
7 hrs
  -> Yes, it IS on ground floor: the point of this description is that TWO levels have ground-level access; 'basement' is the only safe trans. to avoid risk of over-translation (in absence of more details)

agree  B D Finch: There are many houses in hilly bits of London with this sort of layout. A friend lived in one and the garden level could only have been described as a "basement" with regards to the front of the house, as the rest of that level was the main living area.
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Barbara! That's exactly the way I view it too; I supect perhaps our US colleagues have a more negative view of the concept of 'basement'?

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
2-story house (street and garden level)


Explanation:
Hello,

This is how I would say it in US English.

Put "street and garden level" in parentheses.

I just discovered that they are saying "donnant sur rez-de-chausée" et rez-de-jardin" (LOL).

TV : Satellite, Cable, VCR in unit one, street level and garden level. HSI : WIFI; A C : Window; Heat : Heat central to the building ...
www.bnbboston.com/locations/.../the-apple-of-boston.html -


I suggest that you put "street and garden level" in parentheses in your translation.



I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2011-06-14 21:32:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean that it means "au niveau de la rue et du jardin"

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Better, except that wording it this way tends to imply that the 2 storeys are the street and garden levels respectively, which is not the case here: we have 2 storeys PLUS the 'garden level'; it's 0 / +1 / -1
3 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search