ProZ.com Training Information Session

Join ProZ.com & MCIS Training Team's to learn more about MCIS Online Translator Training Program, ProZ.com's Remote Interpreter Bootcamp, Spotlight Training and more. Discounts & Giveaways for attendees!

Click for Full Participation

surface du terrain intégrée

English translation: the surface area of the land is included

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:surface du terrain intégrée
English translation:the surface area of the land is included
Entered by: Catherine Gilsenan

14:16 May 16, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Real Estate / Valuation Report
French term or phrase: surface du terrain intégrée
I would appreciate it if you could help. I'm not sure what it is getting at here. Thanks.

La méthode comparative bâti terrain intégré consiste à determiner la valeur de la maison par comparaison d’autres biens ayant les mêmes characteristiques et dont seules les surfaces des constructions sont retenues. La surface du terrain est intégrée et n’est donc pas influente dans l’analyse.
Catherine Gilsenan
United Kingdom
the surface area of the land is included
Explanation:
that's how i understand it
Selected response from:

mimi 254
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4the surface area of the land is included
mimi 254
4cost of land/site included
Yvonne Gallagher


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the surface area of the land is included


Explanation:
that's how i understand it

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean Lachaud: acreage?
35 mins

agree  philgoddard
1 hr

agree  silvester55
1 hr

agree  Liliane Hatem
2 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cost of land/site included


Explanation:
this has a lot of the explanations

Méthode d'évaluation par la superficie du bâti ou terrain intégré (au bâti). - Méthode d'évaluation par la superficie du terrain ou constructions intégrées ...
www.aveniretpatrimoine.fr/EXP-IMMO-METHO-EVAL.html - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2011-05-16 14:57:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they are basically doing a comparison between like builds, without taking into account how much site/lot would cost

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2011-05-16 15:03:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

look at real estate appraisors


Sources of comparable data include real estate publications, public records, buyers, seller, real estate brokers and/or agents, appraisers, and others. ...

Types of value - Three approaches to value - Further considerations
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Real_estate_appraisal - Cached - Similar


Don't confuse a comparative market analysis, or CMA, with an appraisal. Real estate agents use CMAs to help home sellers determine a realistic asking price. ...
homebuying.about.com/cs/appraisals/a/real_estate.htm - Cached - Similar


Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search