parcelle de base virtuelle

English translation: virtual (basic) land parcel/plot/lot/tract

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:parcelle de base virtuelle
English translation: virtual (basic) land parcel/plot/lot/tract
Entered by: Catherine Gilsenan

15:18 May 13, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Real Estate / Technical Survey Report/Valuation
French term or phrase: parcelle de base virtuelle
Inferieur a la surface de la parcelle de base du secteur, le terrain devient une nouvelle parcelle de base virtuelle. On pondere ainsi la parcelle de base initiale.
Catherine Gilsenan
United Kingdom
virtual (basic) land parcel/plot/lot/tract
Explanation:
I think "basic" or "main" not needed. They do NOT google well as either main/basic/base parcel/plot of landand I think the word parcel (which I prefer) or plot includes the idea that this is base land.

as for the "virtual" part


Virtual Land Parcel Area Calculator, Palm Springs, Cathedral City, Palm Desert, La Quinta, Desert Hot Springs, Indio, Thermal, Thousand Palms, Rancho Mirage ...
www.csgnetwork.com/areaparcelcalc.html - Cached - Similar

22 Apr 2011 ... Parcel: Part (or all) of your land that will have the same settings. You can cut you land into multiple parcels . Parcels can be as small as ...
virtualoutworlding.blogspot.com/.../kit-land-parcel-about-land-window.html - Cached

virtual real estate feature when they require permanent ... Additional Land, Parcel Size (m2), Square Equal Line Length (m), Max Prims ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Real_estate_(Second_Life) - Cached - Similar





256x256 virtual metres in size (65536m2). - Ability to split land and 'parcel' to other avatars. - Add Estate managers to share land / manage ...
openlifegrid.com/VirtualLand.aspx - Cached




Virtual Land in Second Life The parcels in Holly Kai Estates are the MOST affordable that we offer. It is a great opportunity. ...
www.facebook.com/pages/...Real...Virtual-Land.../1748185324... - Cached


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 441 days (2012-07-27 17:39:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to have helped
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4virtual (basic) land parcel/plot/lot/tract
Yvonne Gallagher
3virtual main land plot
Alain Mouchel
Summary of reference entries provided
Discussed before
pooja_chic

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
virtual main land plot


Explanation:
virtual main land plot

Alain Mouchel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
virtual (basic) land parcel/plot/lot/tract


Explanation:
I think "basic" or "main" not needed. They do NOT google well as either main/basic/base parcel/plot of landand I think the word parcel (which I prefer) or plot includes the idea that this is base land.

as for the "virtual" part


Virtual Land Parcel Area Calculator, Palm Springs, Cathedral City, Palm Desert, La Quinta, Desert Hot Springs, Indio, Thermal, Thousand Palms, Rancho Mirage ...
www.csgnetwork.com/areaparcelcalc.html - Cached - Similar

22 Apr 2011 ... Parcel: Part (or all) of your land that will have the same settings. You can cut you land into multiple parcels . Parcels can be as small as ...
virtualoutworlding.blogspot.com/.../kit-land-parcel-about-land-window.html - Cached

virtual real estate feature when they require permanent ... Additional Land, Parcel Size (m2), Square Equal Line Length (m), Max Prims ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Real_estate_(Second_Life) - Cached - Similar





256x256 virtual metres in size (65536m2). - Ability to split land and 'parcel' to other avatars. - Add Estate managers to share land / manage ...
openlifegrid.com/VirtualLand.aspx - Cached




Virtual Land in Second Life The parcels in Holly Kai Estates are the MOST affordable that we offer. It is a great opportunity. ...
www.facebook.com/pages/...Real...Virtual-Land.../1748185324... - Cached


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 441 days (2012-07-27 17:39:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to have helped

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you.




Reference comments


10 mins
Reference: Discussed before

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law_general/4355...

pooja_chic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search