Par sol plus constructions

English translation: (by) site/lot plus construction/buildings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Par sol plus constructions
English translation:(by) site/lot plus construction/buildings
Entered by: Catherine Gilsenan

11:12 May 12, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Real Estate / Technical Survey Report
French term or phrase: Par sol plus constructions
Deux methodes comparatives ont ete utilises: Par sol plus constructions; par bati terrain integre

(Apologies for lack of accents)
Catherine Gilsenan
United Kingdom
(by) site/lot plus construction/buildings
Explanation:
assessment by land/site lot with cost of construction or buildings added on separately

The assessor/estate agent takes the cost of the land/site/lot as separate from the cost of construction/buildings, ie the opposite of your later question where the land is included in the assessment.

e.g. if there was an insurance claim for fire/flood damage/destruction, the cost of rebuilding would not include having to buy the land or the land/building may either go up or down in price; buildings sometimes depreciate whereas land usually hold its value although of course the reverse could also happen

Méthode d'évaluation par la superficie du bâti ou terrain intégré (au bâti). - Méthode d'évaluation par la superficie du terrain ou constructions intégrées ...
www.aveniretpatrimoine.fr/EXP-IMMO-METHO-EVAL.html - Cached - Similar

Real estate values are established annually on January 1 for the ... buyers, or agents, to determine if the sales involved a willing buyer and a ... The total value derived from the cost method (value of the land plus the depreciated value of the improvements (buildings, pools, etc)) must be within 10% of the Sales ...
www.newbedford-ma.gov/Assessors/Determination_of_Values.pdf - Similar

Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you. Very informative, and just what was needed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(by) site/lot plus construction/buildings
Yvonne Gallagher
3comparable (transaction) method
Richard Hedger


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comparable (transaction) method


Explanation:
Refers to market valuation methods

It appears that the terms "sol plus constructions" and "bati terrain integre" are both comparable methods of property valuation.

I have to be honest that I am not 100% sure, but the link may give you a lead.


    Reference: http://www.ifc-expertise.fr/expertise-fonciere-immobiliere/m...
Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(by) site/lot plus construction/buildings


Explanation:
assessment by land/site lot with cost of construction or buildings added on separately

The assessor/estate agent takes the cost of the land/site/lot as separate from the cost of construction/buildings, ie the opposite of your later question where the land is included in the assessment.

e.g. if there was an insurance claim for fire/flood damage/destruction, the cost of rebuilding would not include having to buy the land or the land/building may either go up or down in price; buildings sometimes depreciate whereas land usually hold its value although of course the reverse could also happen

Méthode d'évaluation par la superficie du bâti ou terrain intégré (au bâti). - Méthode d'évaluation par la superficie du terrain ou constructions intégrées ...
www.aveniretpatrimoine.fr/EXP-IMMO-METHO-EVAL.html - Cached - Similar

Real estate values are established annually on January 1 for the ... buyers, or agents, to determine if the sales involved a willing buyer and a ... The total value derived from the cost method (value of the land plus the depreciated value of the improvements (buildings, pools, etc)) must be within 10% of the Sales ...
www.newbedford-ma.gov/Assessors/Determination_of_Values.pdf - Similar



Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you. Very informative, and just what was needed.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search