fiche de contrôle

English translation: project inspection report

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fiche de contrôle
English translation:project inspection report
Entered by: Theodore Bagwel

11:24 Mar 10, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Real Estate / Shopping mall specs [N. African French]
French term or phrase: fiche de contrôle
The first of several questions, most of which will likely be very easy for those of you specialised in RE.

"L'approbation du Projet par l'équipe ABC sera obligatoire et indispensable pour le début des travaux privés dans le local. Une fois réalisé le contrôle du projet par le RTM, une fiche de contrôle du projet sera remise, donnant l'approbation ou expliquant les indications nécessaires à suivre pour son accord."

Many thanks
Theodore Bagwel
project inspection report
Explanation:
French can get by with undescriptive terms like fiche or dossier where the purpose is explained or understood from context.
In English we tend to be more descriptive in the headline term.
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1project inspection report
rkillings
4control file/dossier
Yvonne Gallagher
3Control sheet
Liliane Hatem


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Control sheet


Explanation:
www.railway-technical.com/prodcontrol.shtml
www.treeswallowprojects.com/control.html

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
control file/dossier


Explanation:
think there will be quite a few sheets to go into the file!

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
project inspection report


Explanation:
French can get by with undescriptive terms like fiche or dossier where the purpose is explained or understood from context.
In English we tend to be more descriptive in the headline term.

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Hear, hear! I think this is by far the best solution, it's clearly something pretty formal...
2 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search