état moteur

English translation: motor state

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:état moteur
English translation:motor state
Entered by: Duncan Moncrieff

20:37 Oct 29, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
French term or phrase: état moteur
"Depuis un mois, est-ce que votre humeur, votre moral, votre caractère changent selon votre état moteur?"

Could this be drive? energy level? physical mobility? This is Canadian French
Timothy Rake
United States
motor state
Explanation:
"Est-ce que votre humeur, votre moral, votre caractère
changent selon votre état moteur?" (http://www3.chu-rouen.fr/NR/rdonlyres/90858797-CFF4-44B6-89F...

"Dyskinesia and motor state detection in Parkinson's disease patients with a single movement sensor
...
Parkinson's Disease (PD) is a neurodegenerative disease that alters the patients' motor performance. Patients suffer many motor symptoms: bradykinesia, dyskinesia and freezing of gait, among others. Furthermore, patients alternate between periods in which they are able to move smoothly for some hours (ON state), and periods with motor complications (OFF state). An accurate report of PD motor states and symptoms will enable doctors to personalize medication intake and, therefore, improve response to treatment." (http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23366111)

"interestingly infants don’t seem to transfer what they learned in one motor state to another
ex: crawl down the ramp, then they try to walk down it and they totally wipe out" (https://www.koofers.com/flashcards/psych-child-psych-exam-1/...

Lots of other examples on Google Books and concerning Parkinson's Disease in particular.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2014-10-29 21:14:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some google results for "motor state" and Parkinson's Disease:
https://www.google.com/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&e...'s+disease
Selected response from:

Duncan Moncrieff
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1movement problems
John Holland
3 +2motor state
Duncan Moncrieff
4mobility state
KMPrice
3your readiness to 'get up and go'
Robin Levey


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
motor state


Explanation:
"Est-ce que votre humeur, votre moral, votre caractère
changent selon votre état moteur?" (http://www3.chu-rouen.fr/NR/rdonlyres/90858797-CFF4-44B6-89F...

"Dyskinesia and motor state detection in Parkinson's disease patients with a single movement sensor
...
Parkinson's Disease (PD) is a neurodegenerative disease that alters the patients' motor performance. Patients suffer many motor symptoms: bradykinesia, dyskinesia and freezing of gait, among others. Furthermore, patients alternate between periods in which they are able to move smoothly for some hours (ON state), and periods with motor complications (OFF state). An accurate report of PD motor states and symptoms will enable doctors to personalize medication intake and, therefore, improve response to treatment." (http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23366111)

"interestingly infants don’t seem to transfer what they learned in one motor state to another
ex: crawl down the ramp, then they try to walk down it and they totally wipe out" (https://www.koofers.com/flashcards/psych-child-psych-exam-1/...

Lots of other examples on Google Books and concerning Parkinson's Disease in particular.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2014-10-29 21:14:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some google results for "motor state" and Parkinson's Disease:
https://www.google.com/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&e...'s+disease

Duncan Moncrieff
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Duncan, merci! and I was just about to add that BTW, this has to do with a questionnaire about Parkinsons


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: We don't know whether readers will understand this piece of medical terminology, but there we go...
48 mins
  -> Thanks Phil

agree  Chakib Roula: Motion state
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Roula

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
your readiness to 'get up and go'


Explanation:
The context seems to be 'patient-centric', so I'd steer clear of 'pro-speak'.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
movement problems


Explanation:
Since the asker has specified that this is a questionnaire (presumably for patients), I'm not sure that "motor state" is the best choice. As has been mentioned, "motor state" is medical jargon.

The "Non-motor symptoms questionnaire" for patients from Parkinson's UK uses the terms "movement problems" and "movement symptoms":
http://www.parkinsons.org.uk/sites/default/files/publication...

The term "movement problems" is also used on this general information page from WebMB at http://www.webmd.com/parkinsons-disease/news/20100315/treati... :
"'While the main symptom of Parkinson’s disease is movement problems, there are many other symptoms to be aware of, including sleep disorders, constipation, and problems with urination and sexual function,' says lead guideline author Theresa Z. Zesiewicz, MD, of the University of South Florida. Without treatment, these symptoms can cause as much pain and discomfort as movement problems and greatly affect daily routines and quality of life.'"

Here is another example, from http://www.bottomlinepublications.com/content/article/health... :
"When people think about Parkinson’s disease, what comes to mind are the characteristic movement problems—shakiness, rigidity, slowness. Yet even very early in the disease, Parkinson’s brings other symptoms that have nothing to do with impaired movement."

I'd try something like this as a translation:
In the last month, did your mood, ... change when you were having movement problems?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2014-10-30 07:06:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a "Summary of Evidence-based Guideline for PATIENTS and their FAMILIES" from the American Academy of Neurology (PDF): https://patients.aan.com/globals/axon/assets/7004.pdf
This fact sheet also uses the term "movement problems" (p. 1):
"I know PD causes movement problems.
What other PD symptoms are there?
The main symptom of PD is movement problems. However, there are many other symptoms to be aware of. These include sleep, fatigue, and mood disorders."
The term "motor" does not appear in this document.

"Movement problems" is also used 5 times in relation to Parkinson's disease (or PD) in the 2013 book Ask the Pharmacist: Drug & Health Information for the Consumer:
http://books.google.fr/books?id=L-bJN9Dygk8C&pg=PA486&q="mov...
In contrast, "motor" does not appear once in this book for a general (non-medical) audience:
http://books.google.fr/books?&id=L-bJN9Dygk8C&q=motor

Lastly, please note that the vast majority of search engine hits for "motor state" involve cars and other kinds of machinery... The hits related to the medical field (for example at https://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="motor state" Parkinso... ) tend to involve research papers.

It's really a question of matching the language to the audience. In this case, it's a questionnaire for patients. So, while "motor state" is a perfectly good technical term for medical specialists, it does not seem the best choice here.



John Holland
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, writeaway

1 day 26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mobility state


Explanation:
"Mobility State Self-Assessment"

http://clinicaltrials.gov/show/NCT02153645

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day30 mins (2014-10-30 21:07:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3404130/

Mobility limitations in older adults are dynamic, and improvement (as measured by annual transitions) occurred for a large number of Medicare beneficiaries. High total annual costs were observed in groups that transitioned to worsening mobility states

A mobility transition was defined as a set of 2 states: the first representing the person’s mobility state at an interview, and the second representing the mobility state in the subsequent interview (1 year later).

For any given initial mobility state, most respondents were most likely to either remain in the same state in the next year or actually improve.

Although this methodology is widely used in epidemiologic studies, the possibility exists that it could have biased our results if there were differential rates of inaccuracies between the persons in different mobility states


    Reference: http://clinicaltrials.gov/show/NCT02153645
KMPrice
Canada
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search