faire culture

English translation: Shaping culture

06:25 Feb 19, 2020
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / book summary
French term or phrase: faire culture
Hello,

"...Mêlant photographie documentaire et artistique, portraits et paysages, le collectif nous entraîne dans un ensemble géographique abstrait qui devient prétexte à questionner les idées de faire culture et de faire société."

For more context, please take a look at the link below:
https://www.becair.com/produit/dici-ca-ne-parait-pas-si-loin...

does this just mean to "make/create a culture"

this isn't clear to me.

Thank you
Louisa.
Louisa T.
Tunisia
English translation:Shaping culture
Explanation:
...rethink the notion of shaping culture and society" might sound good with the one verb serving both ideas.

hbr.org
Web results
The Culture Factor
Over time an organization's leaders can also shape culture, through both conscious and unconscious actions (sometimes with ...
Selected response from:

ormiston
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Shaping culture
ormiston
4Cultural production
B D Finch
2cultural norms
Wolf Draeger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Shaping culture


Explanation:
...rethink the notion of shaping culture and society" might sound good with the one verb serving both ideas.

hbr.org
Web results
The Culture Factor
Over time an organization's leaders can also shape culture, through both conscious and unconscious actions (sometimes with ...

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you ormiston :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SafeTex: and would go well with "society" too which follows
4 hrs

agree  philgoddard
4 hrs

agree  Stephanie Benoist
13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cultural production


Explanation:
https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/computer-science/cultur...
"Cultural production is deeply embedded in social networks at the individual, group, industry, and place level. These networks affect production of ideas as well as the production of cultural products and the ability of those products to reach an audience."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2020-02-19 15:50:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.oxfordreference.com/view/10.1093/oi/authority.20...
Overview
cultural production
1. The social processes involved in the generation and circulation of cultural forms, practices, values, and shared understandings: see also consensus.

2. The work of the culture industry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2020-02-19 15:58:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.artelysees.fr/en/evenement/92-javier-balmaseda
Javier Balmaseda is Cuban artist. He studied at ... According to him, the meaning of art cannot be understood without his cultural and social production context.

https://www.studio-orta.com/download/index/Lucy-Jorge-Orta-P...
special relationships forged between people through the medium of art. ... art, and opens up the discussion to other branches of cultural and social production.

https://thepedagogicalimpulse.com/production-value-and-consu...
Making art out of garbage might seem like an amusing gag, but questioning the value of cultural and social production is something artists do as much as they ...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2020-02-19 16:09:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To better understand the fact that this is an expression with a particular philosophical meaning, I suggest you consult https://www.cairn.info/revue-tous-urbains-2015-2-page-10.htm... which discusses the term "faire société".

I think that "shaping culture" is not at all what is meant here.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cultural norms


Explanation:
Agree with BD that faire société is a specific term, though I suspect it's one of those ideas in the water, so to speak, and bandied about without anybody really knowing—or agreeing—what it means. Same goes for faire culture and faire just about anything, I guess.

The term seems to be used in a negative way in the ST, so I'm guessing the photobook is meant to question commonly held ideas or biases about people, society and culture. "Norm" isn't quite right, as it's often used in a positive sense, but maybe it will prompt a better option.

Example sentence(s):
  • Blending documentary and artistic photography of people and places, it draws us into an abstract geography, causing us to question social and cultural norms.
  • Part documentary, part art exhibition, its photographs of people and places draw us into an abstract geography and cause us to question social and cultural norms.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Social_norm
    Reference: http://plato.stanford.edu/entries/social-norms/
Wolf Draeger
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search