milieu émulatif

English translation: stimulating environment

11:45 Nov 19, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: milieu émulatif
The context is a letter of recommendation for a historian's application for a grant. The writer concludes the letter:

"Les conditions optimales fournies par cette bourse et le milieu émulatif du Centre d'Études permettraient - j'en suis persuadé - des aboutissements de grande profondeur et originalité".

My working translation for "milieu émulatif" is "inspiring environment", but I'm not convinced I've captured the sense of "émulatif" (a word which appears to be rather rare).

Thanks in advance for any suggestions!
Martin Fyles
United Kingdom
English translation:stimulating environment
Explanation:
as per discussion

or competitively-stimulating

Basically inspiring students to be high achievers and reach their full potential
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4stimulating environment
Yvonne Gallagher
4competitive environment
Ben Gaia
3keen spirit of excellence | iron sharpens iron
Wolf Draeger


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stimulating environment


Explanation:
as per discussion

or competitively-stimulating

Basically inspiring students to be high achievers and reach their full potential

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: As per discussion entry.
0 min
  -> Many thanks:-)

agree  philgoddard: I think this has to be the meaning, though it's an odd choice of word - perhaps the writer is being pretentious.
1 hr
  -> Thanks:-)

agree  Stephanie Benoist: "Pretentious, moi? hahahahaha" (Fawlty Towers!)
1 hr
  -> Thanks:-) (LOL)

agree  Cyril Tollari
1 day 6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
keen spirit of excellence | iron sharpens iron


Explanation:
Émulation/émule means something like outdo but not beat; recognize, be motivated by and seek to improve on the achievements of peers/others without rivalry or antagonism. Perhaps "excellence" captures that?

On the off chance there is an obscure horsey pun, how about a wording with "iron sharpens iron" (the metaphorical iron being robust, original thought with the play being on the iron horseshoes are made of and the informal term for stirrups)?

Example sentence(s):
  • I have no doubt that the ideal conditions provided by this grant and the keen spirit of excellence that pervades X will result in outcomes of great merit and originality.
  • I have no doubt that the ideal conditions provided by this grant and the iron sharpens iron ethos of X will result in outcomes of great merit and originality.
Wolf Draeger
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
competitive environment


Explanation:
Competitive in a way that is not fiercely trying to win, but stimulating in order to succeed.

Ben Gaia
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search