La manière

English translation: The way

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:La manière
English translation:The way
Entered by: Rimas Balsys

20:13 Nov 3, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: La manière
I'm translating a novelette by an author who introduces it with an aphorism by Henri Crâne : "La manière,
C’est l’âme de la Terre,
Qu’il faut découvrir par soi-même..."
I don't actually have to translate "La manière", as the novelette's author wants to keep the quote in French, but I'd be grateful for some brainstorming suggestions, as it sets the scene for the novelette. I can sense intuitively what Henri Crâne is saying, but can't put my finger on an English word or phrase that makes me go "aha! that's it".
An "aha" moment would help me colour the tone and style of the rest.
Many thanks for your understanding and help as always!
Rimas Balsys
The way
Explanation:
This seems to me to be a reference to Daoism. In Chinese philosophy the dao is the way, the path, or the intrinsic nature of something. In French it is most commonly translated as "le chemin du dao", but maniere better captures the inherent nature of the subject, rather than the path needing to be followed.

The first paragraph of the link below shows you how this concept is discussed in French.
Selected response from:

JohnKelly
Australia
Grading comment
Most helpful thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The way
JohnKelly
3Style
Ben Gaia
2attitude; mentality; outlook
Wolf Draeger


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The way


Explanation:
This seems to me to be a reference to Daoism. In Chinese philosophy the dao is the way, the path, or the intrinsic nature of something. In French it is most commonly translated as "le chemin du dao", but maniere better captures the inherent nature of the subject, rather than the path needing to be followed.

The first paragraph of the link below shows you how this concept is discussed in French.

Example sentence(s):
  • We need to find our way in the world.
  • It is the way of the world, everyone must find the truth themselves.

    https://books.google.com.au/books?id=6eyFDQAAQBAJ&pg=PA177&lpg=PA177&dq=la+maniere+de+dao&source=bl&ots=_Rm_OQ91c5&sig=ACfU3U3WvmSYQomPVLan0
JohnKelly
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Most helpful thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cyril Tollari
14 hrs

agree  Nicole Acher: Simple, yet it conveys the intent of the author, I believe.
23 hrs

agree  SafeTex: Short and sweet but works just fine
1 day 14 hrs

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Style


Explanation:
How about Style? A way of behaving but also a classy way of behaving, which has to be found for yourself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 hrs (2019-11-05 19:34:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More context would be good, too.

Ben Gaia
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
attitude; mentality; outlook


Explanation:
Freestanding quotes are always tricky and open to interpretation, but judging by your context, perhaps what Crâne has in mind is a certain mindset that looks to nature (the Earth, Gaia) for guidance on how to think and live, on how to foster the right attitude or way of thinking.

The Sixties were a hotchpotch of heady, confused and conflicting ideas and feelings (and things got ugly at the end of the decade), but one common thread was a genuine if disoriented yearning to reconnect with something basic beyond modernity and consumerism, to reclaim innocence (however defined) and to live in harmony with nature and the cycles of the world (again, however defined). Perhaps you can draw on that to reach out to today's readers?

Trekking across Africa or going to India was one way in those days for Westerners to 'find themselves' (wherever they might be), or just have a good time, or both. For some, the contrast with their own relative wealth and privilege was a life-changing experience. Perhaps another theme that might resonate today?

In this case, maybe the sheer vastness and wild beauty of African landscapes reinforced the sense of awe before nature and the desire to return to a simpler, 'truer' way of life? Lots of myth and romance there, of course, but such sentiments are often sincere.

Just a few thoughts to get the creative juices going, hope it helps! (Though you say you don't need to translate the quote, gave it a crack anyway).

(Btw, are the web refs relevant?)

Example sentence(s):
  • It's about having the right attitude, figuring out how to live in accordance with the soul of nature.
  • The Earth is our guide, its soul is our outlook on life, it's up to each one of us to find that out for ourselves.

    Reference: http://www.patrickpusey-auteur-voyage.com/
    Reference: http://www.lanouvellerepublique.fr/vendome/les-africains-ce-...
Wolf Draeger
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search