On élève au grade de.

English translation: One rises to the level of

11:03 Jul 19, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: On élève au grade de.
Ils rient malgré tout! Ils défient la mort par leur foi en la vie! L'honneur dans la pauvreté, etc.! Et on s'émeut. On élève au grade de. On leur dresse de majesteux et nobles bustes.

Possible Senegalese slang.
Verity Roat
United Kingdom
English translation:One rises to the level of
Explanation:
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Selected response from:

Anais Devenish
Australia
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1One is elevated to...
SafeTex
3One rises to the level of
Anais Devenish


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
One rises to the level of


Explanation:
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature

Anais Devenish
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ph_B (X): I don't understand the same thing as you: on and ils refer to different people. On would élever [ils] au grade de....[Edit] Isn't there a chance that your "one" could be mistaken for the French on?
18 mins

2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
One is elevated to...


Explanation:
Hello

With the same idea as Anais and and Ph_b's remark
Indeed, the person does not 'rise' themselves but is 'elevated' in the minds of others (as the French verb used by Ph_b in his "neutral" remark
So my suggestion is partly credited to all.

SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ph_B (X): (I think) I see what you mean. Just out of interest: how would you translate the first on?OK, thanks.
9 mins
  -> I guess the translation of "on" depends on what is said before but I suspect the translator will use "they"




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search