tel un alezan

English translation: like a spirited horse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tel un alezan
English translation:like a spirited horse
Entered by: B D Finch

01:55 Dec 8, 2018
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / horses
French term or phrase: tel un alezan
Son cœur ne fit qu’un bond tel un alezan sentant enfin la liberté et se mit à battre vite et régulièrement comme s’il voulait se mettre en route pour un grand événement.


I translated it as: His heart made one great leap like a race horse feeling its freedom, and began to beat rapidly and steadily as if it wanted to take off for some great event. But I am unsure of alezan
Frank Gerace
United States
like a spirited horse
Explanation:
Chestnut horses, especially mid to light chestnut, are reputed to be more spirited than horses of other colours and more challenging to ride. However, in English "like a chestnut horse" simply doesn't work. So, drop the colour and go for the implied characteristic.

"spir•it•ed (ˈspɪr ɪ tɪd)
adj.
1. having or showing mettle, courage, vigor, animation, etc."
Random House Kernerman Webster's College Dictionary, © 2010 K Dictionaries Ltd. Copyright 2005, 1997, 1991 by Random House, Inc. All rights reserved.

https://www.definitions.net/definition/spirited
Definition of spirited in the Definitions.net dictionary. Meaning of spirited. ... The spirited horse, which will try to win the race of its own accord, will run even faster ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-12-08 14:09:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incidentally, having done quite a lot of horse riding, I think that reputation of chestnut horses is a self-fulfilling prophecy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-12-08 14:12:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://thehorse.com/17323/are-chestnut-horses-crazy-not-nec...
"Are Chestnut Horses Crazy? Not Necessarily, Scientists Say"
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1like a spirited horse
B D Finch
4like a race horse
Louise Normandin
1like a fiery horse
ph-b (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
fwiw/hth
writeaway

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
like a race horse


Explanation:

or

like a wild horse

or

like a thoroughbred



Louise Normandin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: no, not race horse. none of these really fit.
4 hrs

neutral  Lara Barnett: Definitely not "race horse" or "thoroughbred", not sure about "wild horse", which seems like the right idea but a clumsy usage here.
7 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
like a spirited horse


Explanation:
Chestnut horses, especially mid to light chestnut, are reputed to be more spirited than horses of other colours and more challenging to ride. However, in English "like a chestnut horse" simply doesn't work. So, drop the colour and go for the implied characteristic.

"spir•it•ed (ˈspɪr ɪ tɪd)
adj.
1. having or showing mettle, courage, vigor, animation, etc."
Random House Kernerman Webster's College Dictionary, © 2010 K Dictionaries Ltd. Copyright 2005, 1997, 1991 by Random House, Inc. All rights reserved.

https://www.definitions.net/definition/spirited
Definition of spirited in the Definitions.net dictionary. Meaning of spirited. ... The spirited horse, which will try to win the race of its own accord, will run even faster ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-12-08 14:09:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incidentally, having done quite a lot of horse riding, I think that reputation of chestnut horses is a self-fulfilling prophecy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-12-08 14:12:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://thehorse.com/17323/are-chestnut-horses-crazy-not-nec...
"Are Chestnut Horses Crazy? Not Necessarily, Scientists Say"

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ph-b (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks ph

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
like a fiery horse


Explanation:

As mentioned in the discussion, but really just for the pleasure of quoting Chaucer...


1500
And for to doon his observaunce to May,
And to do his observance to May,
1501
Remembrynge on the poynt of his desir,
Meditating on the object of his desire,
1502
He on a courser, startlynge as the fir,
He on a war horse, leaping about like the fire,

G Chaucer, The Canterbury Tales, "The Knight's Tale, Part II"

https://sites.fas.harvard.edu/~chaucer/teachslf/kt-par2.htm

ph-b (X)
France
Native speaker of: French




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +4
Reference: fwiw/hth

Reference information:
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alezan
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chestnut_(coat)

https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/alezan_alezan...

https://www.google.com/search?q=alezan definition en francai...

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  mchd
2 hrs
agree  philgoddard
2 hrs
agree  Verginia Ophof
9 hrs
agree  Rachel Fell
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search