liminaires

English translation: liminary text(s)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:liminaires
English translation:liminary text(s)
Entered by: Delaina

17:12 Oct 30, 2017
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Parts of a book
French term or phrase: liminaires
In a text about 16th-century poetry, it mentions 'liminaire' sometimes used as a noun. In some instances, 'forward' or 'preface' works; but in the following, 'liminaires' is in the plural, and refers to something written or signed by more than one person. Does anyone know the term for this in English?:
'Le recueil des Poemes de Pierre de Brach Boudelois (Bordeaux, Simon Millanges, 1576) est soutenu par des liminaires exclusivement signés par des bordelais.'
Delaina
United Kingdom
liminary text(s)
Explanation:
PDF: http://dare.ubvu.vu.nl/bitstream/handle/1871/54653/ACTA 15_0...
Here the reader first becomes acquainted with the author, his friends and his work by way of these liminary poems which advertise, summarize, commend, praise, network, and (re)present. It is here that the reader’s expectations are shaped and he is put into the right mood to enter the text. It is an interface between world and text.14 The concept of liminality fits with early modern ideas about books: title-pages or frontispieces often show architectural elements,
as we have noted in Heinsius’ Poemata at the outset, and were also
called ‘arches’; in prefaces the book is called a theatre or building with doors and entrances...
liminary texts have roots that reach back to the manuscript culture of antiquity: dedication, to a mecenas or to a fellow aristocrat, in the form of a letter or preface occurred from the third century BC onwards. The place for dedicating a book of poetry is its opening poem; mentioning the name of the addressee there means dedication of the whole book.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-10-30 18:19:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Liminary texts to the Psalms: https://clementmarot.com/psalms_epitres_epigram.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-10-30 18:38:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples/Definition in
Authorship in Nabokov’s Prefaces, by Jacqueline Hamrit
http://www.cambridgescholars.com/download/sample/61915
My choice to focus on liminary texts such as prefaces,
postfaces, forewords or introductions written by Nabokov on his own
fiction, is for methodological and strategic reasons. As they are all short, non-fictional, seemingly secondary texts, situated at the threshold of the main fictional text, they question the fictional text and textuality in general and so allow for an oblique and original analysis of Nabokov’s works.
Selected response from:

Herbmione Granger
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2liminary text(s)
Herbmione Granger
3 +1introductory remarks
katsy
Summary of reference entries provided
Pierre de Brach facsimile etc.
Richard George Elliott

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
introductory remarks


Explanation:
as per discussion in the DB.
As for the question as to whether they could be poems, I don't have the expertise to say. My feeling is that " (poèmes) liminaires" might be stretching it a bit.... But it's only a feeling!

katsy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbmione Granger
18 hrs
  -> Thanks! :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
liminary text(s)


Explanation:
PDF: http://dare.ubvu.vu.nl/bitstream/handle/1871/54653/ACTA 15_0...
Here the reader first becomes acquainted with the author, his friends and his work by way of these liminary poems which advertise, summarize, commend, praise, network, and (re)present. It is here that the reader’s expectations are shaped and he is put into the right mood to enter the text. It is an interface between world and text.14 The concept of liminality fits with early modern ideas about books: title-pages or frontispieces often show architectural elements,
as we have noted in Heinsius’ Poemata at the outset, and were also
called ‘arches’; in prefaces the book is called a theatre or building with doors and entrances...
liminary texts have roots that reach back to the manuscript culture of antiquity: dedication, to a mecenas or to a fellow aristocrat, in the form of a letter or preface occurred from the third century BC onwards. The place for dedicating a book of poetry is its opening poem; mentioning the name of the addressee there means dedication of the whole book.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-10-30 18:19:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Liminary texts to the Psalms: https://clementmarot.com/psalms_epitres_epigram.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-10-30 18:38:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples/Definition in
Authorship in Nabokov’s Prefaces, by Jacqueline Hamrit
http://www.cambridgescholars.com/download/sample/61915
My choice to focus on liminary texts such as prefaces,
postfaces, forewords or introductions written by Nabokov on his own
fiction, is for methodological and strategic reasons. As they are all short, non-fictional, seemingly secondary texts, situated at the threshold of the main fictional text, they question the fictional text and textuality in general and so allow for an oblique and original analysis of Nabokov’s works.

Herbmione Granger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: This sounds far more precise than my own suggestion. Googling "Liminary texts" throws up references which seem totally approriate to Asker's context
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, katsy! Never heard of it, so translation does not need to be so literal, I think. Depending on context: introductory material, preface, dedication, underrated paratext, etc :)

agree  Richard George Elliott: Or "liminary verses/poems" if applicable to all the referenced volumes.
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, RGE! I think 'liminary verses' fits very well here.




Reference comments


19 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Pierre de Brach facsimile etc.

Reference information:
A facsimile of the Pierre de Brach volume can be viewed via the Bibliothèque nationale de France website. This shows the prefatory matter in this instance to consist of a prose dedication followed by verses contributed by various poets (but not, in this case, signed by more than one person) in French, Italian, Latin and Greek (second link).
Further weight is lent to the “liminary verses” argument by an excerpt from the book Reading in the Renaissance (second link).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2017-10-31 12:46:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pierre de Brach facsimile *first link*


    Reference: http://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k1171401/f1.image
    Reference: http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=ysYTK7jxfAoC&pg=PA116&lpg...
Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Herbmione Granger: 'Prefatory matter' would be generally understood.
11 mins
  -> Thanks herbalchemist, yes, I think so.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search