bailler congé

English translation: give notice

18:41 Jul 17, 2012
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / roman
French term or phrase: bailler congé
Franz nous vint prier de bailler congé à notre domestique...
Buffalo_Bill
English translation:give notice
Explanation:
'Bailler' est un vieux mot francais voulant dire 'donner'
Donner son conge a un employer veut dire le mettre a la porte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2012-07-17 19:33:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: 'employé'
Selected response from:

Michele Lemaire
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2give notice
Michele Lemaire
4 +1dismiss
Wolf Draeger
3 +1grant leave
Verginia Ophof


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
give notice


Explanation:
'Bailler' est un vieux mot francais voulant dire 'donner'
Donner son conge a un employer veut dire le mettre a la porte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2012-07-17 19:33:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: 'employé'


    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=dIJ3c_9DZTsC&pg=PA181&lpg=P...
Michele Lemaire
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Puchduggo
39 mins

agree  Timothy Rake
1 hr

neutral  cc in nyc: I think the employee gives notice to the employer, but it's the other way around here.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grant leave


Explanation:
Bailler, va. ba-ié* to give, deliver ; (louer) to lease, let out (law term).

Flemish

Example sentence(s):
  • oekennen in French abouler, attribuer, bailler, donner, passer Dictionary source: Flemish French Dictionary

    Reference: http://translation.babylon.com/flemish/toekennen/
Verginia Ophof
Belize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ryan_Fr2Eng (X): congé = time off, both in classic fiction and contemporary. In other words, Franz is begging them to give the domestic some time off.
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Thank you Ryan !!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dismiss


Explanation:
As in to dismiss one's butler or servant for the day/night, to send to their quarters, to no longer require their duties for the remainder of the day (NOT dismiss as in to fire or let go).

For e.g.: "Thank you Jeeves, you are dismissed (for the day); I now dismiss you (you may go)".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-07-17 21:50:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Franz came to ask us to dismiss our servant/butler)... so that we could talk privately.

It would be a bit odd for Franz to ask us to fire our butler :-) but more context is needed to clarify either way.

Example sentence(s):
  • Franz came to ask us to dismiss our servant/butler.
Wolf Draeger
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cc in nyc: or discharge
23 mins
  -> Yes; thanks cc.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search