L'homme de la terre

English translation: he who works the land

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:L'homme de la terre
English translation:he who works the land
Entered by: Verginia Ophof

20:38 Jul 6, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Poetry
French term or phrase: L'homme de la terre
Je cherche à traduire cette expression dans un poème...
Je n'ai pas trouvé d'équivalent satisfaisant en anglais. Merci pour votre aide.
L'homme de la terre, issu de la simplicité,
Ne peut se rendre compte de son importance
Sophieanne
United States
he who works the land
Explanation:
poetic suggestion.......

or simply : farmer
Selected response from:

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5he who works the land
Verginia Ophof
4Man from earth
HERBET Abel
4the salt of the earth
Kate Collyer
3A man of the soil
Clive Phillips
3man of the country
kashew
3Man of the land
Kévin Bernier
4 -2The man of the earth!
Salih1946


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Man of the land


Explanation:
Given the "simplicity" context, I would tend to think it refers to a peasant, a man of agriculture who works his land.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2012-07-06 20:55:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Either that, or possibly a man who is just close to nature and tends to live by his own and very simple means.

Kévin Bernier
France
Native speaker of: French

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
he who works the land


Explanation:
poetic suggestion.......

or simply : farmer

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kévin Bernier: Oh that is so much better than my suggestion! Well done here.
1 min
  -> Thank you Kevin !!! Happy weekend !

agree  Letredenoblesse
10 mins
  -> Thank you Agnes !!

agree  kashew: = landworker - which may scan better?
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Kashew. good suggestion, but doesn't sound as poetic :)

agree  Bertrand Leduc
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Bertrand !!

agree  Cetacea
3 days 14 hrs
  -> Thank you Cetacea !!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the salt of the earth


Explanation:
meaning those of great worth, this comes from the Bible, Matthew 5:13. It seems especially apt for an agricultural setting, and fits with the second line too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2012-07-06 21:38:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should point out that this is commonly used in the UK (tongue-in-cheek) to refer to manual labourers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-07-06 23:04:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not that I'm saying that's a bad connotation!

Kate Collyer
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cc in nyc: There's no evidence that any of the twelve disciples were farmers.
5 hrs
  -> As I said, it's commonly used here to refer to agricultural workers in general.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
man of the country


Explanation:
Countryman, born and bred - and not necessarily a peasant.

kashew
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A man of the soil


Explanation:
...is one who tills the land. Vital to food production - or at least, he was and maybe still is.

Clive Phillips
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Man from earth


Explanation:
simply

HERBET Abel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cetacea: As opposed to man from Mars?
1 day 22 hrs

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
The man of the earth!


Explanation:
Imho

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: This is unidiomatic English.
51 mins

disagree  Cetacea: That is not what the French means.
1 day 22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search