Je touche le rouge de la plaquette.

English translation: As I touch the red programme...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Je touche le rouge de la plaquette.
English translation:As I touch the red programme...

08:56 Jun 28, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-07-01 09:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: Je touche le rouge de la plaquette.
Hi,
I'm translating a short description on the authors sentiments when he enters a theatre. He talks about the calm, the ambiance and then says that a kimono catches his eye.

Je touche le rouge de la plaquette.
J’ai la sensation de retourner le kimono.

I used lining, and the client says that in theatre the word plaquette is used for a program. So I have no idea if I'm right or wrong!:(
Any help would be really appreciated.
TIA
Linda Young
As I touch the red programme...
Explanation:
Perhaps it means that as he turns the page of the programme (red presumably), the scene in front of him is so vivid he feels as if he's actually touching the (red?) kimono?
Just a guess, I hope it helps!
Selected response from:

JMcKechnie
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help. I obviously didn't have my thinking cap on and got carried away with the Kimono image. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(As) I leaf through (the red pages of) the program
Wolf Draeger
3I touch the red on the programme
katsy
2As I touch the red programme...
JMcKechnie
Summary of reference entries provided
plaquette
Kate Collyer

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
As I touch the red programme...


Explanation:
Perhaps it means that as he turns the page of the programme (red presumably), the scene in front of him is so vivid he feels as if he's actually touching the (red?) kimono?
Just a guess, I hope it helps!

JMcKechnie
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help. I obviously didn't have my thinking cap on and got carried away with the Kimono image. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emma Paulay: Yes, I get the same impression but we need a bit more context to be sure.
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I touch the red on the programme


Explanation:
... assuming that Emma's idea is the right one - there is a photo of the kimono on the programme, and the person feels he is touching it as he turns over the page/opens the programme
One assumes that the programme is not completely red....
I prefer to leave "the red" vague, rather than say the red part/section etc.

katsy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(As) I leaf through (the red pages of) the program


Explanation:
Perhaps one can allude to the colours of the kimono and program elsewhere in the text, as it lengthens the description and takes away from the immediacy of the moment.

Example sentence(s):
  • I leaf through the program, and feel the kimono running through my hands.
  • I feel the kimono rustle against my hands as I leaf through the program.
Wolf Draeger
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: plaquette

Reference information:
petit livre très mince: plaquette de vers, plaquette publicitaire
(Petit Robert)

So programme makes sense.

Kate Collyer
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search