amours de vélours sans détours ni contours

English translation: And so began a long and beautiful relationship

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Nous étions donc partis pour des amours de vélours sans détours ni contours
English translation:And so began a long and beautiful relationship
Entered by: mimi 254

15:11 Jun 26, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Speech
French term or phrase: amours de vélours sans détours ni contours
Speech on the occasion of the books donation ceremony and official opening of a library.

J'avais souligné avec force à l'époque les similitudes entre la couleur jaune qui avait porté bonheur à notre équipe lors des élections et la couleur jaune qu'affectionne xxx. Nous étions donc partis pour des amours de vélours sans détours ni contours.

Thanks
mimi 254
And so began a long and beautiful relationship
Explanation:
Having another pop...;-) Again, the context for me is very political/wink wink nudge nudge/look at me, boss; not sure how to reproduce that effect in EN, trying for something more neutral/universal and less tied to the local context.

Or, "And that was the start of a long and beautiful relationship".
Or, "And so began a lifelong, beautiful relationship".

Mimi, just out of curiosity, are you translating this for a speech to be given in EN, or just as a written record of the FR (so, won't actually be used as a speech, more of an academic or journalistic exercise)? Was the original speech given in 2007?
Selected response from:

Wolf Draeger
South Africa
Grading comment
Many thanks for all your contributions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a life of love happily ever after
Timothy Rake
2 +1And so began a long and beautiful relationship
Wolf Draeger
3soft and fuzzy love through and through
Silver Pen
2It was quite simply love at first sight OR a perfect match.
Wolf Draeger
Summary of reference entries provided
Amours de velours and... Paul Biya (Cameroon)!
Wolf Draeger

Discussion entries: 28





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a life of love happily ever after


Explanation:
well, it may not have the lilting rhythmic rhyme of the original, but certainly sounds like the Hollywood ending!

Timothy Rake
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Timothy. I'm thinking of "simple and genuine romance". Genuine because "sans détours" may have the meaning of "franche" as in franche collaboration


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kate Collyer: I don't see where you're coming from with this answer - can you explain a bit more?
48 mins
  -> "sans detours ni contours" conveys -to me at least- the sense of lover unabridged, uninterrupted, undeterred ... to me that's the "Hollywood ending", the perfect love story, the "happily ever after"

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soft and fuzzy love through and through


Explanation:
soft: fuzzy (as in warm fuzzies)
sans détours: through and through (dans l'âme)
ni contours: fuzzy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-06-26 16:53:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what about: unabridged soft and fuzzy love; or maybe: unabridged soft and fuzzies....?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-06-26 17:08:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, the second one should be: unabridged soft-and-fuzzies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-06-26 17:22:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think "unabridged soft and fuzzies" or "unabridged warm and fuzzies" conveys the tone in the source language, which does not sound overly serious or pompous. I think the colour yellow refers more to their "bonding" over using a similar colour. "Unabridged" is a good term to link books with "sans détours."
I don't think this circumstance is about romantic love, but rather about a sort of bonding over shared affections/attributes (the colour yellow in this instance), and the resulting warm feelings and commitment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-06-26 17:31:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Marc Thériault. And more context would definitely help.

Silver Pen
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Silver. As I said in the discussion box, I believe this is just part of the flowery French language and I am tempted in just saying something like: "simple and genuine romance". Genuine because "sans détours" may have the meaning of "franche" as in franche collaboration


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
It was quite simply love at first sight OR a perfect match.


Explanation:
Based on my refs; I'm not trying to keep the poetic façade as the context appears to be political and an overly shmoozy rendering in EN might result in unintended blushes or frantic tweeting...;-)

Sry to post two entries in one...thought either one might work; hope nobody minds too much?

Wolf Draeger
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Wolf. As I said in the discussion box, I believe this is just part of the flowery French language and I am tempted in just saying something like: "simple and genuine romance". Genuine because "sans détours" may have the meaning of "franche" as in franche collaboration


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
And so began a long and beautiful relationship


Explanation:
Having another pop...;-) Again, the context for me is very political/wink wink nudge nudge/look at me, boss; not sure how to reproduce that effect in EN, trying for something more neutral/universal and less tied to the local context.

Or, "And that was the start of a long and beautiful relationship".
Or, "And so began a lifelong, beautiful relationship".

Mimi, just out of curiosity, are you translating this for a speech to be given in EN, or just as a written record of the FR (so, won't actually be used as a speech, more of an academic or journalistic exercise)? Was the original speech given in 2007?

Wolf Draeger
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Many thanks for all your contributions!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes! I think you got it! Many thanks!

Asker: The speech was given in French and the translation will just be a written record of the French - speech not given in 2007


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: A good safe way out of the velvet fog. (MelT)
1 hr
  -> Thanks kashew.




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: Amours de velours and... Paul Biya (Cameroon)!

Reference information:
Nothing like politics to put a damper on the ardent emotions expressed in this forum ;-) the following may help to put the question in perspective (though only slightly):

http://www.rdpcpdm.cm/content/paul-biya-et-l’ouest-les-saiso... (the exact phrase is found here).

Elsewhere, I think "amours de velours" refers to puppy love (also called calf love... velours/suède?), first love or summer love; so a tentative romance which may or may not materialise into something more meaningful?

http://www.pourteledire.com/poeme.php?no=56 (totally unrelated to the context, but a nice poem:-))
http://www.lapassiondespoemes.com/?action=viewpost&ID=25161&...
http://www.shots.fr/2011/07/19/vieilles-charrues-2011-quand-...

What I'm now unsure of is the origin of the expression which has captivated our interest: from our Asker's client's speech, or from the website, or someone/where else?

Wolf Draeger
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Note to reference poster
Asker: I think your "romance" bit fits the context.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search