Génie du Bien

English translation: warrior of the Light

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Génie du Bien
English translation:warrior of the Light
Entered by: Sarita Mardon

06:58 May 10, 2012
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: Génie du Bien
Hello,

I could do with some help finding a good translation of 'génie du bien'. This is for a children's novel and refers to one of the masters at the children's school. Here is the context below:

"Plus qu’un professeur, Maître Guéran est un modèle pour tous enfants Chaokas, qui rêvent, un jour, de devenir comme lui: un Grand Maître du Kabraz, au sommet de son art, brillant par son courage, sa discipline et sa sagesse. Ce génie du Bien s’est distingué autrefois lors du conflit entre les Guwèn et la tribu primitive des Stonx."

Thanks!
Sarita Mardon
warrior of the Light
Explanation:
This might be too aggressive, but perhaps accurately depicts the sense of being one of the "really good guys", so to speak.

Maybe something like: "Long ago, he shone as a warrior of the Light during the conflict ...".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2012-05-11 11:12:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If "Bien" = "Virtue", then how about:

"a master of virtue" or "a model of virtue", maybe in one of the previous sentences where the character is first introduced. Or:

"A virtuous teacher, he distinguished himself..."

As you say, it might be best to rephrase the sense of the character's perfect goodness, instead of translating the word "génie".

For laughs, check out (completely unrelated to the question, lol):
http://forum.fr.grepolis.com/showthread.php?33149-Le-Fabuleu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2012-05-11 11:42:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Imbued with the spirit of virtue, he...".

That might actually work nicely for a children's novel.
Selected response from:

Wolf Draeger
South Africa
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for all the great suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(this man) who was goodness itself
katsy
4Good Spirit
John Holland
3warrior of the Light
Wolf Draeger
3God-sent
axies
3Wizard of Good
kashew
3His art for the good
Laurette Tassin
3genius of good/goodness
Klyma


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
genius of good/goodness


Explanation:
This is what I read in St Cottolengo's biographies. Hope it helps

Example sentence(s):
  • Cottolengo ... was defined as “genius of good” by Pius XI,

    Reference: http://www.amormisericordioso.org/ws/en/family-of-merciful-l...
    Reference: http://www.alberione.org/operaomnia/dettaglio.php?recordID=9...
Klyma
Cameroon
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: refs are (not very good) translations. imo it's more of a spirit than a 'genius'.
23 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
His art for the good


Explanation:
http://www.linternaute.com/dictionnaire/fr/definition/genie/

genie in the sense of talent

Laurette Tassin
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(this man) who was goodness itself


Explanation:
another suggestion,
though I suppose you could also say"'the embodiment of good(ness)"

katsy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timothy Rake: maybe with a capital "Goodness" itself. I also like "embodiment of"
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Timothy - I like embodiment too, and then just simplified, as it's a children's book - but I think I was probably underestimating the children there!

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Howabout, the "epitome of Goodness"?
20 hrs
  -> Why not, indeed? See my remark to Timothy! Thanks, Nikki :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wizard of Good


Explanation:
Not all wizards (or witches) are bad...

kashew
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Good Spirit


Explanation:
I'd suggest "Good Spirit."


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/good+spirit
John Holland
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Spirit of Goodness, although unless at the start of a sentence, I would not use a capital letter for "Spirit" as it is descriptive.
10 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
warrior of the Light


Explanation:
This might be too aggressive, but perhaps accurately depicts the sense of being one of the "really good guys", so to speak.

Maybe something like: "Long ago, he shone as a warrior of the Light during the conflict ...".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2012-05-11 11:12:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If "Bien" = "Virtue", then how about:

"a master of virtue" or "a model of virtue", maybe in one of the previous sentences where the character is first introduced. Or:

"A virtuous teacher, he distinguished himself..."

As you say, it might be best to rephrase the sense of the character's perfect goodness, instead of translating the word "génie".

For laughs, check out (completely unrelated to the question, lol):
http://forum.fr.grepolis.com/showthread.php?33149-Le-Fabuleu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2012-05-11 11:42:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Imbued with the spirit of virtue, he...".

That might actually work nicely for a children's novel.

Wolf Draeger
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for all the great suggestions!

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
God-sent


Explanation:
Or. Good Samaritan. Meaning: welcomed and cherished by all.
Sounds to me.

axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search